Officers & Committee Members

 

 

 2020 Committee & Officers

 

Position Holder
President Kevin Clarke
Secretary Christine Sims
Treasurer Alan Jones
Mens Captain Gary Fisher
Ladies Captain Anne Furlong
Committee Members David Brown
  Dagmar McKay
  Bob Anderson
(co-opted) Tim Bailey 
Minutes Taker Alan Parsons
Mens Vice-Captain David Brown
Ladies Vice-Captain Kay Lingwood
Competition Secretary Paul Sims
Fixtures Secretary Anne Furlong
Social Co-Ordinator Sheila Bell
Membership Secretary Christine Sims
Head Green Keeper Kevin Brazier
Clubhouse Manager Bob Anderson (with Geoff Drew)
Bar Manager Brian Ralphs
Kitchen Manager Jackie Cormack
Green Manager Tim Bailey
Development Kevin Clarke
Club Coaching Kevin Clarke 
County Reps Bob Anderson
  Lesley Brown
Ladies W&D Reps Carole Dunn &
  Anne Furlong
Mens W&D Reps Gary Fisher &
  Bob Anderson
St Albans District Rep Brian Mayes
Bar Duty Rotas Christine Sims
Tea Duty Co-ordinator Christine Sims
Cleaning Co-ordinator Christine Sims
Press Officer Alan Parsons
Website Administrators  Paul Sims
  Kevin Clarke
Safeguarding Officers Kevin Clarke
  Jackie Woodhead
   

 

COMMITTEE – ROLL OF HONOUR

Presidents

Secretaries

Treasurers

1986 Terry Kenyon 1986 Jim Riach 1986 Peter Moore
1987 Terry Kenyon 1987 Jim Riach 1987 Peter Moore
1988 Terry Kenyon 1988 Jim Riach 1988 Peter Moore
1989 Jim Riach 1989 Tom Webb 1989 Peter Moore
1990 Terry Kenyon 1990 Peter Moore 1990 Peter Moore
1991 Anne Furlong 1991 John Webb 1991 Peter Moore
1992 Anne Furlong 1992 John Webb 1992 Peter Moore
1993 Eric Lamb 1993 John Webb 1993 Mike Low
1994 Eric Lamb 1994 Geoff Wheatley 1994 Mike Low
1995 Eric Lamb 1995 Anne Furlong 1995 Mike Low
1996 Alan Parsons 1996 Anne Furlong 1996 Mike Low
1997 Alan Parsons 1997 Anne Furlong 1997 Mike Low
1998 Alan Parsons 1998 Anne Furlong 1998 Mike Low
1999 Alan Parsons 1999 Anne Furlong 1999 Mike Low
2000 Alan Parsons 2000 Anne Furlong 2000 Mike Low
2001 David Brown 2001 Anne Furlong 2001 Mike Low
2002 David Brown 2002 Anne Furlong 2002 Mike Low
2003 David Brown 2003 Geoff Wheatley 2003 John Lythgoe
2004 Alan Medland 2004 Anne Furlong 2004 John Lythgoe
2005 Terry Kenyon 2005 Christine Ayrton 2005 John Lythgoe
2006 Terry Kenyon 2006 Christine Ayrton 2006 John Lythgoe
2007 Terry Kenyon 2007 Lesley Brown 2007 John Lythgoe
2008 Terry Kenyon 2008 Lesley Brown 2008 John Lythgoe
2009 Carole Dunn 2009 Lesley Brown 2009 John Lythgoe
2010 Alan Parsons 2010 Lesley Brown 2010 John Lythgoe
2011 David Brown 2011 Lesley Brown 2011 John Lythgoe
2012 Terry Kenyon 2012 Lesley Brown 2012 John Lythgoe
2013 Kevin Clarke 2013 Lesley Brown 2013 Alan Jones
2014 Kevin Clarke 2014 Lesley Brown 2014 Alan Jones
2015 Kevin Clarke 2015 Lesley Brown 2015 Alan Jones
2016 Kevin Clarke 2016 Christine Sims 2016 Alan Jones
2017 Kevin Clarke 2017 Christine Sims 2017 Alan Jones
2018 Kevin Clarke 2018 Christine Sims 2018 Alan Jones
2019 Kevin Clarke 2019 Christine Sims 2019 Alan Jones
2020 Kevin Clarke 2020 Christine Sims 2020 Alan Jones

Men’s Captains

Ladies Captains

   
1986 1986    
1987 Terry Kenyon 1987 Doreen Webb    
1988 Tom Webb 1988 Pat Webb    
1989 John Webb 1989 Anne Furlong    
1990 John Webb 1990 Anne Furlong    
1991 Eric Lamb 1991 Doreen Webb    
1992 Terry Kenyon 1992 Doreen Webb    
1993 Tom Webb 1993 Carole Dunn    
1994 Alan Parsons 1994 Marion Maynard    
1995 Alan Parsons 1995 Mary Lamb    
1996 Tony Perry 1996 Mary Clarke    
1997 Tony Perry 1997 Lesley Brown    
1998 David Brown 1998 Carole Dunn    
1999 David Brown 1999 Carole Dunn    
2000 Colin Cormack 2000 Carole Dunn    
2001 Colin Cormack 2001 Mary Clarke    
2002 Tony Perry 2002 Mary Clarke    
2003 Alan Parsons 2003 Mary Clarke    
2004 Tony Perry 2004 Anne Furlong    
2005 Frank Furlong 2005 Anne Furlong    
2006 Alan Parsons 2006 Doreen Webb    
2007 David Lovett 2007 Doreen Webb    
2008 David Lovett* 2008 Doreen Webb    
2009 David Brown 2009 Doreen Webb    
2010 David Brown 2010 Doreen Webb    
2011 Terry Kenyon 2011 Anne Furlong    
2012 Terry Kenyon 2012 Anne Furlong    
2013 David Brown 2013 Carole Dunn    
2014 Brian Ralphs 2014 Mary Clarke    
2015 Brian Ralphs 2015 Mary Clarke    
2016 Brian Ralphs 2016 Carole Dunn    
2017 Brian Ralphs 2017 Lesley Brown    
2018 Brian Ralphs 2018 Lesley Brown    
2019 Brian Ralphs 2019 Anne Furlong    
2020 Gary Fisher 2020 Anne Furlong    

 COMMITTEE POSITIONS (Updated January 2020)

LONGEST SERVING PRESIDENTS

Terry Kenyon 9 years
Kevin Clarke 8 years
Alan Parsons 6 years
David Brown 4 years
Total Presidents to-date:      9
LONGEST SERVING SECRETARIES

Anne Furlong 9 years
Lesley Brown 9 years
Christine Sims 5 years
Total Secretaries to-date:     9
LONGEST SERVING TREASURERS

Mike Low 10 years
John Lythgoe 10 years
Peter Moore 7 years
Alan Jones 8 years
Total Treasurers to-date:      4
LONGEST SERVING MENS CAPTAIN

Brian Ralphs 6 years
David Brown 5 years
Terry Kenyon 4 years
Tony Perry 4 years
Alan Parsons 4 years
Total Mens Captains
to-date:
     11
LONGEST SERVING LADIES CAPTAIN

Doreen Webb 8 years
Anne Furlong 8 years
Mary Clarke 6 years
Carole Dunn 6 years
Total Ladies Captains
to-date:
     8
MOST SENIOR POSITIONS SERVED

Anne Furlong 3 over 19 years
Terry Kenyon 2 over 13 years
Lesley Brown 2 over 12 years
Alan Parsons 2 over 10 years
Mike Low 1 over 10 years
John Lythgoe 1 over 10 years
David Brown 2 over 9 years
Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com