2013 Results

 

Abbreviations:

MXD = Mixed 4’s | MXT = Mixed Triples | M = Mens Match | LL = Ladies League | LF = Ladies Friendly

DCS = Dacorum Shield | MCL = Mens County League

Click here for links to the websites/addresses of other bowls clubs.

PLEASE NOTE: CLUB COUNTY & DISTRICT COMP FIXTURES can be found under the corresponding tab

April
Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
20 SAT 11.00 OPEN TO SEASON ROLL UP
21 SUN 10 -2 OPEN DAY FOR NEW MEMBERS
2.30 CLUB ROLL UP
24 WED 6.15 CLUB NIGHT (NO FOOD) 3
26 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT (NO FOOD) 3
27 SAT 2.30 POTTEN END 6MXD AWAY W Won 120 – 105
28 SUN 2.30 CHEDDINGTON 4MXD HOME W Won 92 – 66
30 TUE 6.00 KITCHENERS 4M HOME G Lost 57 – 86

May

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
1 WED 6.15 CLUB NIGHT (NO FOOD) 3
3 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
4 SAT 2.30 WATFORD 5MXT HOME W Won 72 – 53
5 SUN 2.30 HARPENDEN 5MXD AWAY W Won 110 – 74
8 WED 2.30 TOWNSEND 4MXD AWAY G Won 83 – 57
10 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
11 SAT 2.30 CROXLEY GUILD 5MXD AWAY W Won 91 -67
12 SUN 2.30 PAVILION 4MXT HOME W Won 66 -57
17 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
18 SAT 2.30 NORTH WATFORD 6MXT AWAY W Won 99 – 97
19 SUN 2.30 BUSHEY 6MXT HOME W Lost 69 – 95
22 WED 2.30 ST ALBANS 4MXD AWAY G Lost 59 – 76
24 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
NEW MEMBERS EVENING
25 SAT 2.30 KITCHENERS 3DCS&1MXD AWAY W Lost 1-2
27 MON 10-6 GALA DAY 6/7 HOME W
31 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3

June

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
1 SAT 2.30 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD 3DCS&2MXD HOME W Won 3-0
2 SUN 2.30 ASTON CLINTON 5MXT AWAY W Lost 57 – 112
3 MON 10-5 LADIES’ COUNTY 2 WOOD DAY 6 HOME
4 TUES 6.00 CHESSVALE 5MXD HOME G Drew 85 – 85
5 WED 4.00 NORTH WATFORD 1LL&1LF HOME G Won
7 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
8 SAT 2.30 HARPERBURY 4MXD AWAY W Won 89 – 55
9 SUN 10-6 GEMINI DAY 6 HOME W/GC
12 WED 2.30 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD 1LL&1LF AWAY G Selected
14 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
15 SAT 2.30 POTTERS BAR 4MXT AWAY W Won 72 – 62
16 SUN 2.30 BOREHAMWOOD 4MXT HOME W Won 78 – 62
19 WED 6.00 BOVINGDON 3DCS&1MXD AWAY G Lost 56 – 95
20 THU 3.30 OXHEY 1LL&1LF HOME G Won 21 – 8
21 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
23 SUN 2-6 VICE CAPTAINS DAY 6/7 HOME
24 MON 6.00 BUSHEY 2MCL HOME G Won 46 -39
26 WED 2.30 CHESHAM 4MXD HOME G Won 84 – 61
27 THU 2.30 BOREHAMWOOD 1LL&1LF AWAY G Won 78 – 62
28 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
29 SAT 10-5 GLOYNHAM TROPHY HOME W CANCELLED
30 SUN 2.30 HAZELLS 5MXT AWAY W Lost 82 – 95

July

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
2 TUE 6.00 CHESSVALE 5MXD AWAY G Lost
3 WED 2.30 OWLS 1LL&1LF AWAY G Won
5 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
7 SUN 2.30 AMERSHAM 4MXD HOME W Won 72 – 59
9 TUE 2.30 KINGS LANGLEY 1LL&1LF AWAY G Won
10 WED 6.00 WINGRAVE 5MXT HOME G Lost 75 – 87
12 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
14 SUN 2.30 CHALFONT ST GILES 5MXT HOME W CANCELLED
16 TUE 6.00 CHEDDINGTON 4MXD AWAY G Won 85 – 71
17 WED 2.30 POTTEN END 1LL&1LF AWAY G Won
19 FRI 2.30 BUSHEY 2L AWAY W
6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
21 SUN 2-6 CAPTAINS’ DAY 6/7 HOME
23 TUE 6.15 POTTEN END 3DCS HOME G Drew 53 – 53
24 WED 6.00 CROXLEY GUILD 2MCL AWAY G
26 FRI 4.00 HERTS 1LL&1LF HOME G Won 20- 18
6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
27 SAT 2.30 BROADWAY 4MXT HOME W Lost 56 – 30
28 SUN 2.30 DUNSTABLE 4MXD HOME W Won 86 – 58
29 MON 2.30 WAT & DIST LADIES PRES 6LT HOME W
31 WED 2.30 REDBOURN 4MXT HOME G Won 111 – 30

August

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
1 THU 4.00 CASSIOBURY LADIES 1LL&1LF HOME G Selected
2 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
3 SAT 2.30 HERTS 5MXT AWAY W Lost
4 SUN 10.00 1ST ROUND CLUB FOURS HOME G
5 MON 2.30 CHESHAM BLIND CLUB 3MXD HOME G Won
7 WED 6.00 KITCHENERS 2MCL HOME G Won 37 – 30
9 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
10 SAT 10.00 1ST ROUND CLUB TRIPLES HOME G
11 SUN 10.00 SEMI-FINALS CLUB FOURS HOME G
13 TUE 6.00 MILL END 2MCL AWAY G Won 76 – 23
14 WED 2.30 GARSTON 4MXD HOME G Won 84 – 73
16 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
17 SAT 2.30 HARPENDEN 5MXD HOME W Lost 58 – 113
18 SUN 10.00 SEMI-FINALS CLUB TRIPLES HOME G
20 TUE 2.30 KITCHENERS 4MXD AWAY G Selected
23 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
24 SAT 2.00 PRESIDENT’S DAY Note: Now on Sept 22nd
25 SUN 2.30 TRING 3DCS&1MXD AWAY W Won
28 WED 2.30 CHALFONT ST GILES 5MXT AWAY G Won 95-71
30 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
31 SAT 2.30 FRIENDS OF ENGLAND BOWLS 6MXD HOME W Lost 119-116

September

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
1 SUN 2.30 AYLESBURY TOWN 4MXT AWAY W Lost 67-78
6 FRI 6.00 CLUB NIGHT 3
7 SAT 10.00 FINALS WEEKEND HOME W
8 SUN 10.00 FINALS WEEKEND HOME W
11 WED 2.30 LITTLE GADDESDEN 4MXT HOME G Won 73 – 55
6.00 CLUB NIGHT (NO FOOD) 3
13 FRI 6.00 CLUB NIGHT (NO FOOD) 3
15 SUN 2.30 KINGS LANGLEY 3DCS&2MXD HOME W Lost DCS, Won FY
18 WED 2.30 WENDOVER 5MXT AWAY G Won 81 – 71
6.00 CLUB NIGHT (NO FOOD) 3
22 SUN 2.30 PRESIDENT’S DAY 6
25 WED 2.30 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD 4MXD AWAY G Lost 63 – 78
6.00 CLUB NIGHT (NO FOOD) 3
27 FRI 6.00 CLUB NIGHT (NO FOOD) 3

Other Diary Dates

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
NOV 9 SAT 7.15 ANNUAL DINNER & DANCE
NOV 26 TUE 7.00 A.G.M. IN CLUBHOUSE
INDOOR MATCHES FOR 2014 (tea & biscuits)
JAN 25 SAT 2.30 WATFORD INDOOR BOWLS CLUB 6MXD AWAY W Sheet up
MAR 2 SUN 2.30 WATFORD INDOOR BOWLS CLUB 6MXD AWAY W Sheet up
APR 5 SAT 2.30 CENTURY BOWLS CLUB 4MXD AWAY W Sheet up

 

 

Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com