2014 Fixtures & Results

 

Abbreviations:

MXD = Mixed 4’s | MXT = Mixed Triples | M = Mens Match | LL = Ladies League | LF = Ladies Friendly

DCS = Dacorum Shield | MCL = Mens County League

Click here for links to the websites/addresses of other bowls clubs.

Contacts:
Match Secretary….John Shotton…01442 824103
Secretary…………..Lesley Brown…01442 866365
President…………..Kevin Clarke….01296 668104
Ladies Captain……Mary Clarke….01442 864029           Sheet up = the sheet is up at Clubhouse for you to add your name
Mens Captain ……Brian Ralphs  …01442 872378          Selected = teams have been chosen by Captains, please tick your  name if available

PLEASE NOTE: CLUB NATIONAL, COUNTY & DISTRICT COMP FIXTURES/RESULTS can be found under the corresponding tab

 

April

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
 19  SAT  11.00 OPEN TO SEASON ROLL- UP        
 25  Fri   6.15 CLUB NIGHT   3
OPEN TO SEASON SUPPER
 26  SAT   2.30 POTTEN END  6MXD  HOME  W  Won 126 – 103
 27  SUN  10 – 2 OPEN DAY FOR NEW MEMBERS  
 SUN   2.30 CHEDDINGTON  4MXD AWAY  W  Won  76 – 72
29  TUE   6.00 KITCHENERS   4M AWAY  G  Lost
 

May

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
 2  FRI  6.15 CLUB NIGHT  3
 3  SAT  2.30 WATFORD  5MXT  AWAY  W Lost 62 – 83
 4  SUN  2.30 HARPENDEN  5MXD  HOME  W Drew 94 – 94
 7  WED  2.30 TOWNSEND  4MXD  HOME  G Won 64 – 56
 9  FRI   6.15 CLUB NIGHT  3  
 10  SAT  2.30 CROXLEY GUILD  5MXD  HOME  W  Cancelled
 11  SUN  2.30 PAVILION  4MXT  AWAY  W  Won 66 – 60
 14  WED  2.45 LITTLE GADDESDEN  4MXT  HOME  G  Lost 59 -70
 16   FRI  6.15 CLUB NIGHT  3
 17   SAT  2.30 NORTH WATFORD  6MXT  HOME  W  Lost 82 – 102
 18   SUN  2.30 BUSHEY  6MXT  AWAY  W  Won 113 -93
 20   TUE  2.30 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD  1LCL  AWAY  G  Lost 17 – 29
 21  WED  2.30 ST. ALBANS  4MXD  HOME  G  Lost 74 – 77
 23  FRI  6.15  CLUB NIGHT   3
 24  SAT  2.30 KITCHENERS  3DCS&2MXD  HOME  W Lost 1 – 2 & Won 45 -29
 26  MON  10-6 GALA DAY  6/7  HOME  W
 29  THU  2.30 OXHEY  1LL/1LF  AWAY  G
 30  FRI   6.15 CLUB NIGHT   3 
 7.00 NEW MEMBERS EVENING 
 31 SAT  2.30 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD  3DCS&2MXD  AWAY  W  Won 3 – 0 & Won 65 – 26

June

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
1  SUN 2.30 ASTON CLINTON  5 MXT HOME  W  Won 87 – 78
3  TUE 6.00 CHESSVALE  5 MXD HOME  G  Won 120 – 79
 5  THU 6.00 RAY CUP-2ND ROUND.NORTH WATFORD  3 M HOME  G  Won 63 – 55
 6 FRI  6.15  CLUB NIGHT   3 
 7 SAT 2.30 HARPERBURY  4 MXD HOME W  Won 87 -51
 8 SUN 10 – 4.00 GEMINI TROPHY  6 HOME  W/GC
 11 WED 4.00 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD 1LL & 1LF HOME  G
 12 THU 6.00 GRIFFIN CUP 2ND ROUND. TBA 2 M AWAY  G  See cup page
 13 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT  3
 14  SAT 2.30 POTTERS BAR  4 MXT  HOME  W  Won 66 – 64
 18 WED 6.00 BOVINGDON  3DCS&1MXD HOME  G Lost
 20 FRI 2.30 NORTH WATFORD 1LL & 1LF AWAY  G
  6.15 CLUB NIGHT  3
 22 SUN 2 -6 CAPTAIN v’s VICE CAPTAIN DAY 6  HOME
 23 MON 6.00  BUSHEY  2MCL  AWAY G  Drew 43 – 43
 25 WED 2.30  CHESHAM 4MXD AWAY G  Won 94 – 76
 27 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
 28 SAT 10 – 5  GLOYNHAM TROPHY    HOME W  Cancelled
 29 SUN 2.30 HAZELLS 5MXT HOME W  Won 90 – 57
 
   

July

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
1 TUE 6.00 CHESSVALE 5MXD AWAY G  Selected
2 WED 3.00 OWLS 1LL HOME G  Won 22 – 15
4 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
6 SUN 2.45 AMERSHAM 4MXD AWAY W  Won 88 – 70
9 WED 6.00 WINGRAVE 5MXT AWAY G  Lost 81 – 90
11 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
12 SAT 2.30 BOREHAMWOOD 4MXT AWAY W  Cancelled
13 SUN 2.30 CHALFONT ST. GILES 5MXT AWAY W  Lost 66 – 103
15 TUE 6.00 CHEDDINGTON 4MXD HOME G  Lost 62 – 100
16 WED 2.30 YORKSHIRE LADIES ‘PRESIDENTS’ TOUR 6L HOME  Lost
18  FRI 6.15  CLUB NIGHT 
23 WED 6.00 CROXLEY GUILD 2MCL HOME G  Lost 34 – 44
25 FRI 2.30 HERTS 1LL& 1LF AWAY G
6.15 CLUB NIGHT 3
7.30 OPEN FORUM
26 SAT 2.45 BROADWAY 4MXT HOME W  Won 52 -47
27 SUN 2.30 DUNSTABLE 4MXD AWAY W  Lost 74 – 86
28 MON 4.00 POTTEN END 1LL & 1LF HOME G Won 22 -12
30 WED 2.00 FRIENDS OF ENGLISH BOWLS 6MXD HOME W  Lost 102 – 129
31  THU 2.30  REDBOURN 4MXT  AWAY G

August

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
1 FRI  4.30  CASSIOBURY LADIES  1LL&1LF AWAY  G Not Played
FRI  6.15  CLUB NIGHT  3
2 SAT  2.30 HERTS  5MXT HOME  W
3 SUN  10.00 1ST ROUND CLUB FOURS    HOME  G
4 MON  2.30 CHESHAM BLIND CLUB  3MXD  HOME  G  Won 60 – 26
6 WED 6.00 KITCHENERS  2MCL  AWAY  G  Lost 39 – 36
7 THU 4.00 KINGS LANGLEY  1LL & 1LF  HOME  G  Lost 15 – 13
8 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT   3   
9 SAT 10.00  1ST ROUND CLUB TRIPLES    HOME G
10 SUN 10.00 SEMI-FINALS CLUB FOURS  HOME  
12 TUE 6.00 MILL END 2MCL  HOME G  Lost 25 – 57
13 WED 2.30 GARSTON 4MXD  AWAY G  Won 64 – 49
14 THU 5.30 TRING 1LCL  HOME G  Lost
15 FRI  6.15  CLUB NIGHT  3 
16 SAT 2.30 HARPENDEN 5MXD   AWAY W  Won 130 – 82
17 SUN 10.00 SEMI-FINAL CLUB TRIPLES  HOME  
19 TUE 5.30 POTTEN END 3DCS  AWAY G  Won 60 – 54
22 FRI 6.15  CLUB NIGHT   
24 SUN  2.30  TRING 3DCS&1MXD  HOME W  Lost
26 TUE 2.30 OAKLEY BOWLS CLUB TOUR 5MXD  HOME W  Won 119 – 66
27 WED 2.30 CHALFONT ST. GILES 5MXT  HOME G  Lost 73 – 104
29 FRI 6.15 CLUB NIGHT  3
30 SAT 2.30 LITTLE GADDESDEN 4MXT  AWAY W  Lost
31 SUN 2,30 AYLESBURY TOWN 4MXT  HOME W  Lost

September

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
 1 MON 2.45 W & D CENTENERY MATCH 3 MXD BERKHAMSTED &3 MXD KITCHENERS HOME W  Won 71 – 38
5  FRI  6.00  CLUB NIGHT  3
6  SAT  10.00 FINALS WEEKEND   HOME  W  
7  SUN  10.00 FINALS WEEKEND   HOME  W
12  FRI  6.00 CLUB NIGHT 3
13 SAT 2.30 KITCHENERS 4MXD AWAY W  Lost 99 – 101
14 SUN 2.30 KINGS LANGLEY 3DCS & 2MXD AWAY W  Lost 61 – 67
 17 WED 2.30 WENDOVER 5MXT HOME G
19 FRI 6.00 CLUB NIGHT ( NO FOOD ) 3
 24 WED 2.45 HEMELHEMPSTEAD 4MXD HOME G  
 26 FRI 6.00 CLUB NIGHT ( NO FOOD ) 3
28 SUN 2.00 PRESIDENTS DAY  GALA TRIPLES HOME  RED
         
 

Other Diary Dates

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
 NOV 8  SAT 6.30 for 6.45  ANNUAL DINNER DANCE & PRESENTATION EVENING        
 NOV 16 SUN 10.00  A.G.M. IN CLUBHOUSE

 

 

 

Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com