2015 Fixtures & Results

 

 

Abbreviations:

MXD = Mixed 4’s | MXT = Mixed Triples | M = Mens Match | LL = Ladies League | LF = Ladies Friendly

DCS = Dacorum Shield | MCL = Mens County League

Click here for links to the websites/addresses of other bowls clubs.
Contacts:
Match Secretary….John Shotton…01442 824103
Secretary…………..Lesley Brown…01442 866365
President…………..Kevin Clarke….01296 668104
Ladies Captain……Mary Clarke….01442 864029           Sheet up = the sheet is up at Clubhouse for you to add your name
Mens Captain ……Brian Ralphs  …01442 872378          Selected = teams have been chosen by Captains, please tick your  name if available

PLEASE NOTE: CLUB NATIONAL, COUNTY & DISTRICT COMP FIXTURES/RESULTS can be found under the corresponding tab

April

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
      18 Sat 11.00 Open to Season Roll-up
6.30 for 7pm Open to Season Supper
     19 Sun 10.00 -2.00 PUBLIC OPEN DAY
      24 Fri 6.15 Club Night 3
      25 Sat 2.30 Potten End 6 MXD Away    W  Won 114 – 95
      26 Sun 2.45 Cheddington 4 MXD Home    W  Won 69 – 54
      28 Tue 6.00 Kitcheners 4 M Home    G  Lost 54 – 59

May

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
      1 Fri  6.15 Club Night 3
      2 Sat  2.45 Watford 5 MXT Home    W  Won 88 – 54
      3 Sun 2.30 Harpenden 5 MXT Away    W  Aban 63 – 64
      6 Wed 2.30 Townsend 4 MXD  Away     G  Won 92 – 65
      8 Fri 6.15 Club Night  3
      9 Sat  2.30 Croxley Guild 5 MXT Away     W  Won 85 – 84
      10 Sun 2.45 Pavilion 4 MXT Home     W  Won 66 – 46
      15 Fri 3.00 Kings Langley 1 LL & 1 LF Home     G  Lost 14 – 24
Fri  6.15 Club Night 3
       16 Sat 2.30 North Watford 6MXT Away      W  Lost 58 – 65
       17 Sun 2.45 Bushey 6 MXT Home      W  Won
       20 Wed 2.45 St. Albans 4MXD Home       G  Lost 63 – 83
       21 Thu 6.00 Watford – Ray Cup 1st Round  3M Home       G  W/O to Berko
       22 Fri 3.00 Garston 1 LCL Home       G
 6.15 Club Night 3
       23 Sat 2.30 Kitcheners 3 DCS & 1 MXD Away       W  Won 3 -2
       25 Mon 10 – 6 GALA DAY  6 / 7 Home       W
       29 Fri 3.00 Met. Police  1 LL  Home       G
       30 Sat 10.00 New Members’ Meeting
       30 Sat 2.45 Hemel Hempstead  3 DCS & 1 MXD Home       W  Drew 58 – 58
       31  Sun 2.30 Aston Clinton 5 MXT Away       W  Lost 50 – 102

June

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
      2  Tue  6.00 Chessvale  5 MXT  Home      G  Won 90 – 69
      5  Fri  6.15 Club Night  3
      6  Sat  2.30 Harperbury 4 MXD  Away      W  Won 92 – 65
      7  Sun  2.45 W&D Shield Match 4M & 2L  Home      W  Cancelled
      10 Wed 3.00 Hemel Hempstead 1LL & 1LF  Away      G
      11 Thu 6.00 T.B.A. Griffin Cup 2nd Round 2M   Away      G See Cup page
      12 Fri 6.15 Club Night 3
      13 Sat 2 – 6 CAPTAIN & VICE-CAPTAIN’S DAY  6 Home
       16 Tue 4.00 Berk. 1.   v   Potten End 2.  1 LCL Home       G  Void
 4.00 Berk. 2.   v   Potten End 1.  1 LCL Home       G  Void
      17 Wed 6.00 Bovingdon 3DCS & 1 MXD Away       G  Won
      19 Fri 4.00 Abbots Langley 1 LL Home       G
6.15 Club Night 3
      20 Sat 2.45 Little Gaddesden 4 MXT Home       W
      22 Mon 6.15 Rickmansworth 2 MCL Away       G  Won 57 – 32
      24 Wed 2.45 Chesham 4 MXD Home       G  Won 80 – 71
      25 Thur 4.00 Tring 1 LL & 1 LF Home       G
      26 Fri 6.15 Club Night 3
      28 Sun 2.30 Hazells 5 MXT Away       W  Lost 75 – 90
      29 Mon 2.30 Bushey  v  Berk. 2. 1LCL Away       G
      30 Tue 6.00 Chess Vale 5 MXT Away       G  Lost 82 – 102

July

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
      3 Fri 6.15 Club Night 3
      4 Sat 10 – 4 GEMINI TROPHY 6 Home      W/GC
      5 Sun 2.45 Amersham 4 MXD Home       W  Won
      8 Wed 6.00 Wingrave 5 MXT Home       G  Won 133 – 72
      10 Fri  2.30 Herts 2. v Berk. 2.  1 LCL Away        G
Fri 6.15 Club Night  3
      11 Sat T.B.A. W & D. U 18’S COMPETITION  T.B.A. Home      T.B.A.
      12 Sun 2.45 Chalfont St. Giles 5 MXT Home         W  Won 81 – 70
      14 Tue 6.00 Cheddington 4 MXD Away          G  Lost 58 – 72
      17 Fri 6.15 Club Night 3
      18 Sat 2.30 Little Gaddesden 3 DCS Away         W  Won 3 – 0
      20 Mon 2.30 Kitcheners 1 LL Away         G
      22 Wed 1.30 BOWLS ENGLAND CELEBRATION MATCH 6 MXD Home         W  Lost 98 – 132
      24 Fri 6.15 Club Night 3
      25 Sat 2.45 Broadway 4 MXT Home         W  Won 98 – 51
      26 Sun 2.45 Dunstable 4MXD Home         W  Rained off
      27 Mon 2.45 Berk. 2. v Oxhey 1LCL Home          G
6.00 Croxley Guild 2 MCL Away          G  Lost 32 – 37
      29 Wed 10.30 Chesham Pioneers 3 MXT Away          G  Won 40 – 19
      31 Fri 2.30 Bushey 1 LL & 1 LF Away          G  Lost 15 -27
Fri 6.15 Club Night 3

August

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
       1 Sat 2.30 Herts 5 MXT Away       W  Lost 78 – 87
       2 Sun 10.00 1st Round Club Fours  Home        G
       4 Tue 6.00 Potten End 3 DCS Home        G  Lost 0- 3
       5 Wed 2.30 Pavillion 1 LL Away        G
       7 Fri  6.15 Club Night 3
       8 Sat  10.00 1st Round Club Triples  Home        G
       9 Sun 10.00 Semi-Final Club Fours  Home        G
       11 Tue 2.30 Croxley Guild v Berk. 1.  1 LCL Away        G
       12 Wed 2.45 Garston 4 MXD Home        G
       13 Thur 4.00 Cassiobury Ladies 1LL & 1 LF Home        G
       14 Fri 6.15 Club Night 3
       15 Sat 2.45 Harpenden 5 MXT Home        W  Won 100 – 67
       16 Sun 10.00 Semi – Final Club Triples Home        W
       21 Frid 6.15 Club Night 3
       23 Sun 2.30 Tring 3 DCS & 1 MXD Away        W
       26 Wed 2.30 Chalfont St. Giles 5 MXT Away        G
       28 Frid 6.15 Club Night 3
       30 Sun 2.45 Aylesbury Town 4 MXT Home        W

September

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
        4 Frid 6.00 Club Night 3
        5 Sat 10.00 FINALS WEEKEND      W
        6 Sun 10.00 FINALS WEEKEND      W
        11 Frid 6.00 Club Night 3
        12 Sat 2.45 Kitcheners 4 MXD Home       W  Lost 76 – 119
        13 Sun 2.45 Kings Langley 3 DCS & 2 MXD Home       W  Lost 2 -3
        14 Mon 2.00 BOWLS ENGLAND PRESIDENT’S DAY 6 MXD Home       W Cancelled
        16 Wed 2.30 Wendover 5 MXT  Away       G  Won 44 – 29
        18 Frid 6.00 Club Night – No Food 3
        23 Wed 2.30 Hemel Hempstead 4 MXD Away       G
        25 Frid 6.00 Club Night – No Food 3
        27 Sun 2.00 PRESIDENT’S DAY Home

Other Diary Dates

Date Day Time Fixture Rinks Venue Dress Score (H-A)
 Nov 21st Sat 6.15 for 6.45 Annual Dinner Dance & Presentation Evening 
 Nov 29th Sun 10.00  CLUB  A.G.M.

t

Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com