National, County & District 2016

 

As Competition details become available for our Mens & Ladies they will be added to the fixture lists below:

NATIONAL COMPS ARE SHOWN IN ORANGE | COUNTY COMPS ARE SHOWN IN BLUE | DISTRICT COMPS ARE SHOWN IN GREEN

***Berkhamsted scores are shown first***

LADIES

Date Day Time Comp Opponents Venue Rinks Score
 25 July  Mon  TBA W&D: JUBILEE CUP Herts (2)  Home 2 x TRIPLES  Lost
         
 21 May  Sat  10:00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB Prelim Rd  Hemel Hempstead Home 1 x 10  4 – 0
 5 June  Sun  10.00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB 1st Rd Herts  Away  1 x 10  3 – 1
12 June  Sun  10.00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB 2nd Rd Bushey  Away  1 x 10  1 – 3
 17 May  Tue   Champion of Champions – Carole Dunn Herts  Home  Singles  21-16
6 June  Mon   Champion of Champions – Carole Dunn Bushey  Away  Singles  14-21
 29 June  Wed  BA HERTS: R1 –  Jackie Cormack Herts  Home Singles  Lost
 17 June  Fri TBA HERTS: R1 -Anne Furlong/ Jackie Cormack Met Police  Home Pairs Won (W/O) 
 17 June  Fri 6.00 HERTS: R1 – Mary Clarke/Carole Dunn Kings Langley  Away Pairs  Lost
 17 June  Fri 6.00  HERTS: R1 – Lesley Brown/Liz Temple Garston  Home Pairs  Lost
28 June  Thu 6:00 HERTS: R2 -Anne Furlong/ Jackie Cormack  Tring Away Pairs  Lost
 12 May  Thu 6:00 HERTS: R1 – Lesley Brown/Liz Temple/ Linda Ralphs Tring  Away  Triples  Lost
 19 May  Thu 6:00 HERTS: R2 – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack Bushey  Home  Triples  21-15
 26 May Thu 6.00 HERTS: R3 – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack Kings Langley  Home  Triples  20-12
 3 June Fri 6.00 HERTS: R4 – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack Buntingford  Away  Triples  27-7
 9 June Thu 6.00 HERTS: QF – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack Hatfield  K.L.  Triples  Lost
 10 May  Tue 6.00 HERTS: R1 – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack/ Mary Millar Garston  Home  Fours  26-13
 10 May  Tue 6:00 HERTS: R1 – Lesley Brown/Liz Temple/Linda Ralphs/Sarah Marshall Herts (1)  Home  Fours  22-13
 23 May Mon 6:00 HERTS: R1 – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack/ Mary Millar Bushey  Away  Fours  16-21
 23 May Mon 6:00 HERTS: R2 – Lesley Brown/Liz Temple/Linda Ralphs/Sarah Marshall Herts (2)  Away  Fours  22-21
 31 May Tue  11:00 HERTS: R3 – Lesley Brown/Liz Temple/Linda Ralphs/Sarah Marshall Harpenden  Home  Fours  Won
 7 June  Tue  6:00 HERTS: R3 – Lesley Brown/Janice Murgatroyd/Linda Ralphs/ Sarah Marshall Hatfield  R’Dale  Fours  Lost
 13 June  Mon  2:30 HERTS Unbadged: R1 – Lesley Brown Tring  Home Singles  Won
 15 June  Wed  2:30 HERTS Unbadged: R2 – Linda Ralphs Herts  Away Singles  Won
 30 June  Thu  TBA HERTS Unbadged: R2 – Lesley Brown  Herts  Home Singles   Lost
 6 July  Wed  2:30 HERTS Unbadged: R2 – Linda Ralphs 3 Horsehoes  Home Singles  Lost
 18 May Wed  6:00 HERTS Officers: R1 – Lesley Brown Shire Park  Home Singles  Won
 25 May  Wed  6:00 HERTS Officers: R2 – Lesley Brown Hatfield Away Singles  15-21
 23 June  Thu 4:00   HERTS County League: Berkhamsted 2 Kings Langley 1  Home Four  15 – 27
 5 July Tue   2:30  HERTS County League: Berkhamsted 1 Croxley Guild  Away Four   26 – 14
 14 July Thu  2:30   HERTS County League: Berkhamsted 1 Kings Langley 1  Away Four   
 21 July  Thu  4:00  HERTS County League: Berkhamsted 2 Berkhamsted 1  Home Four   
 2 Aug  Tue  4:00  HERTS County League: Berkhamsted 2 Croxley Guild  Home Four   
 17 May Tue  2:30  W&D League  Kings Langley Away Four   11 – 32
 27 May Fri  2:00  W&D League  Met Police Away Four   19 – 14
 2 June Thu  4:00   W&D League  Bushey Home Four   10 – 29
 6 June  Mon  4:00  W&D League  Tring Away Four    12 – 27
 13 June Mon   4:15 W&D League   Cassiobury Ladies Away Four    C’lled
 30 June Thu   4:00  W&D League  Hemel Hempstead Home Four    TBA
 18 July Mon   4:00  W&D League  Kitcheners Home  Four    TBA
 10 Aug  Wed  4:00  W&D League  Pavilion Home Four    
 19 Aug  Fri  2:30 W&D League   Abbots Langley Away Four    
 20 May Fri  4:00 W&D: R1 – Sarah Marshall Herts Home Singles Won
  June     W&D: R1 – Mary Clarke Herts Home Singles  
  June     W&D: R1 – Linda Ralphs Garston Home Singles  
 June     W&D: R1 – Jackie Cormack Garston Away Singles  
               
 May     W&D: R1 – Sarah Marshall/Linda Ralphs Kings Langley Home Pairs 30-14
 8 June  Wed  4:00 W&D: R1 – Gill Howells/Liz Baker Bushey Home Pairs  Lost
 June     W&D: R1 – Carole Dunn/Mary Clarke Croxley Guild Away Pairs  Won
 June     W&D: R1 – Janice Murgatroyd/Lesley Brown Garston Away Pairs  26 – 11
 June     W&D: R1 – Anne Furlong/Jackie Cormack Tring Away Pairs  21 – 19
 13 July     W&D: R2 – Anne Cutting/Jean Greenfield Herts Home Pairs  22 – 17
 June     W&D: R2 – Marion Maynard/Janet Jackson Bushey Away Pairs  
20 June  Mon  2:00 W&D: R2 – Sarah Marshall/Linda Ralphs  TBA Home Pairs  Lost
 June     W&D: R2 – Carole Dunn/Mary Clarke Potten End Home Pairs 24 – 11
20 June  Mon  2:00 W&D: R1 – Carole Dunn/Anne Furlong/Jackie Cormack Radlett Home Triples Lost
June     W&D: R1 – Dianne Drew/Gill Howells/Liz Baker Herts Home Triples  
June     W&D: R1 – Sarah Marshall/A N Other/Linda Ralphs Bushey Away Triples  
June     W&D: R1 – A N Other/Anne Cutting/ Mary Clarke Tring Away Triples  
July     W&D: R2 – Marion Maynard/Jane Low/Janet Jackson Kings Langley Home Triples  
July     W&D: R2 – Mary Millar/Janice Murgatroyd/Lesley Brown Potten End Home Triples  
 July  15  2:30 W&D: R1 – Carole Dunn/Anne Furlong/Jackie Cormack v Linda Ralphs/Liz Temple/Lesley Brown All Berkhamsted Home 2-wood Triples  
 July     W&D: R1 – Marion Maynard/Janet Jackson/Anne Cutting Radlett Home 2-wood Triples  
               
 July     W&D: R1 – Players Champion of Champions – Carole Dunn Croxley Guild Home Singles  
7 Sept  Wed   W&D Officers: S/F – Lesley Brown Croxley Guild K.L. Singles  

MEN

Date Day Time Comp Opponents Venue Rinks Score
15 May Sun 10.00 NATIONAL: TWO FOURS   Bushey  Away 2 x Fours   43 – 25
5 June Sun 10.00 NATIONAL: TWO FOURS  Potten End  Away 2 x Fours  45 – 47
 22 May Sun 6.00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB  Croxley Guild   Home 1 x 11  4 – 1
10 June Fri 6.00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB  Herts  Home 1 x 11  4 – 1
23 June Thu 6.00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB  Garston  Home 1 x 11 1 – 4 
3 June Fri 6.00 HERTS: INTER CLUB TEAM – R2 Kings Langley Away 3 x Fours 53 – 50
 17 June  Fri  6.00 HERTS: INTER CLUB TEAM – R3  Bushey  Away 3 x Fours  51 – 59
13 May Fri 6.00 HERTS: TEAM TEN Oak Hill Home 1 x 10  6 – 2
27 May Fri 6.00 HERTS: TEAM TEN Harperbury Away 1 x 10  2 – 6
  16 May   Mon  6.00 W&D: RAY CUP 2nd Rd Potten End   Away 3 x Fours  53 – 58
 
9 May Mon 6.00 W&D: GRIFFIN CUP 1st Rd Potten End  Home 2 x Fours   33 – 41
     
1 July Fri 6.00 SADBA: JONES CUP 1st Rd Hatfield Home 2 x Fours  14 – 17
1 July  Fri  6.00 SADBA: JONES CUP 1st Rd Hatfield Away 2 x Fours  24 – 10
21 July Fri 6.00 SADBA: JONES CUP 1st Rd Shire Park Home 2 x Fours Lost
21 July  Fri  6.00 SADBA: JONES CUP 1st Rd Shire Park Away 2 x Fours Lost
20 June Mon  6.00 HERTS: COUNTY LEAGUE Mill End   Away 2 x Fours  2 – 4
18 July Mon 6.00 HERTS: COUNTY LEAGUE Croxley Guild   Home 2 x Fours  Lost
5  Aug Fri 6.00 HERTS: COUNTY LEAGUE Rickmansworth   Away 2 x Fours
   
27 June Mon  6:00 HERTS: R1 – Kevin Clarke  Garston  Home Singles  Won
4 July Mon  6:00 HERTS: R2 -Brian Ralphs  Garston  Away Singles  Lost
4 July Mon  6:00 HERTS: R2 – Maurice Primo  Garston  Away Singles  Lost
4 July Mon  6:00 HERTS: R2 – David Brown  Garston  Away Singles  21 – 11
4 July Mon 6:00  HERTS: R2 – Kevin Clarke  Met Police  Home Singles   Won
7 July Thu  6:00 HERTS: R3 – Kevin Clarke   Garston Away   Singles Lost 
7 July  Thu 6:00  HERTS: R3 – David Brown  Mill End Home  Singles  Won 
 11 July  Mon 6:00  HERTS: R4 – David Brown  Garston Home Singles Lost 
               
               
 6 June  Mon 6:00 HERTS: R1 – Alan Jones/Ken Maynard Hemel Hempstead  Away  Pairs  Lost
 13 June  Mon 6:00  HERTS: R2 – Brian Ralphs/Paul Mackness Hemel Hempstead  Home Pairs  Won
13 June  Mon  6:00 HERTS: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke Garston  Home  Pairs 21 – 17 
 28 June  Tue  6:00 HERTS: R3 – Brian Ralphs/Paul Mackness  Croxley Guild  Away  Pairs  Lost
 28 June  Tue  6:00  HERTS: R3 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke  Mill End  Home  Pairs  Won
 1 July  Fri  6:00  HERTS: R4 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke  Croxley Guild  Away  Pairs  Won
 8 July  Fri  6:00  HERTS: R5 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke Bishops Stortford  Home  Pairs  11 – 17
 12 May  Thu  6:00 HERTS: R1 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell Hemel Hempstead Home Triples Won
 19 May Thu 6:00 HERTS: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell Abbots Langley Away Triples  Lost
               
 17 May Tue 6:00 HERTS: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell / Paul Mackness Garston Home Fours 23-17
24 May Tue 6:00 HERTS: R3 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell / Paul Mackness Hemel Hempstead Home Fours Lost
18 May Wed 6:00 HERTS Officers: R2 –  David Brown  Shire Park Away Singles 21-20
25 May Wed 6:00 HERTS Officers: R3 –  David Brown  Welwyn G.C. Away Singles 21-15
1 June Wed 6:00 HERTS Officers: Q/F –  David Brown  Tring Home Singles 21-19
19 July Wed  6:00 HERTS Officers: S/F –  David Brown  Northaw/Cuffley Hatfield Singles  15 – 21
               
23 May     W&D: R1 – Maurice Primo Harperbury Away Singles  Lost
July?     W&D: R2 – Steve Burrell Kitcheners Home Singles  
July?     W&D: R2 – David Brown Watford Home Singles  
July?     W&D: R2 – Brian Ralphs Abbots Langley Away Singles  
               
24 May Tue  6:00 W&D: R1 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke Potten End Away Pairs 16 – 3
10 May Tue  6:00 W&D: R1 – Geoff Drew/Bill Howells Watford Home Pairs 11 – 26
24 May Tue  6:00 W&D: R1 – Brian Ralphs/Paul Mackness v Alan Jones/Ken Maynard  All Berkhamsted Home Pairs BR/PM won
24 May  Tue  6:00 W&D: R1 – Terry Kenyon/John Webb  Abbots Langley Away  Pairs Lost
 24 May  Tue 6:00 W&D: R1 – Tom Presland/A N Other Croxley Guild Home  Pairs Won
 June  TBA  TBA W&D: R2 – Brian Ralphs/Paul Mackness Harperbury Home Pairs  Won
June  TBA  TBA W&D: R2 – Tom Presland/A N Other Tring Away Pairs  
28 June  Tue  6:00 W&D: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke Garston Away Pairs  15 – 11
 9 July  Sat  10:00  W&D: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke v Brian Ralphs/Paul Mackness  All Berkhamsted  Home  Pairs  DB/KC   29 – 10
25 May  Wed 6:00 W&D: R1 – Nigel Eckert/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell v David Scoot/ James Layton/Chris Webb All Berkhamsted Home Triples  NE/KC/SB 19-18
 29 June Wed  6:00 W&D: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell Hemel Hempstead Home Triples  19 – 7
 17 July Sun   10:00  W&D: R3 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell  Tring  Home  Triples  21 – 14
 7 June  Tue  6:00 W&D: R1 – David Scoot/James Layton/Chris Webb/Kevin Clarke Hemel Hempstead  Away  Fours  25 – 23
 5 July  Tue 6:00  W&D: R2 – David Scoot/James Layton/Chris Webb/Kevin Clarke Tring  Home  Fours  TBA
 TBA    6:00 W&D: R1 – Champion of Champions: R1 –  Kevin Clarke Radlett Away Singles  Lost
               
3 May  Tue  6:00  SADBA: R1 – Maurice Primo Townsend Away Singles   Lost
9 May Mon  6:00  SADBA: R1 – Alan Jones/Ken Maynard  Welwyn G.C. Away Pairs  20-19 
9 May Mon 6:00  SADBA: R1 – Terry Kenyon/John Webb Welwyn & District  Home Pairs  Won 
23 May Mon  6:00  SADBA: R2 –  Alan Jones/Ken Maynard Shire Park Away  Pairs   Won
23 May  Mon  6:00  SADBA: R2 –  Terry Kenyon/John Webb Harperbury  Away  Pairs   Won
 28 July  Thu  6:00 SADBA: R2 –  Alan Jones/Ken Maynard  Harpenden  Away  Pairs  
 28 July  Thu  6:00  SADBA: R2 –  Terry Kenyon/John Webb  Harpenden  Home  Pairs  
 4 Aug  Thu  6:00 SADBA: R3 –  Alan Jones/Ken Maynard  Harpenden  Away  Pairs  
   Thu  6:00  SADBA: R –  Terry Kenyon/John Webb      Pairs  

MIXED

Date Day Time Comp Opponents Venue Rinks Score
23 May Mon 11.00 NATIONAL Mixed FOURS: Prelim Round – Lesley Brown/ Linda Ralphs/ Brian Ralphs/ David Brown  Kitcheners  Home 1 x Four Won
5 June Sun 5.00 NATIONAL Mixed FOURS: R1 – Lesley Brown/ Linda Ralphs/ Brian Ralphs/ David Brown Tring  Home 1 x Four 12 – 27
 15 May Sun 10.00 NATIONAL: TONY ALLCOCK Mixed Over 60’s Herts  Away 2 x Fours 50 -27
29 May Sun 10.00 NATIONAL: TONY ALLCOCK Mixed Over 60’s Kings Langley  Away 2 x Fours 42 – 36 
11 June Sat  10:00  NATIONAL: TONY ALLCOCK Mixed Over 60’s Garston Home  2 x Fours  45 – 42 
 By 26 June  TBA  TBA  NATIONAL: TONY ALLCOCK Mixed Over 60’s Potters Bar  Away  2 x Fours  35 – 24
               

 

The latest County & District News

Terry Kenyon & Alan Jones help SADBA to win on 29th January 2017

Two of our members, Terry Kenyon and Alan Jones, helped St Albans & District Bowling Association to a 97 – 60 win over Hatfield IBC at Hatfield IBC on Sunday 29th January.  Terry was Skip and Alan, number 2, on Rink 1 which was victorious 25 – 18.  The other rink scores were – Rink […]

Posted in County & District, Fixtures, News | Comments Off on Terry Kenyon & Alan Jones help SADBA to win on 29th January 2017

Important County & National Comp changes from 2014

  The Executive Committee have been considering changes to Competition formats over recent years and has now agreed to implement changes from 2014 Season. Some of these changes have been made possible with Bowls England starting its Championships a week later. From 2014, ALL Competitions, Men’s and Ladies will be on Fixed Dates with ALL […]

Posted in County & District, News | Comments Off on Important County & National Comp changes from 2014
Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com