2017 Internal Competitions

 

2017 Internal Competitions

Draws and results to date will be displayed on the clubhouse ‘Club Competitions’ section of the Notice Board as soon as they become available. and given below by clicking on the relevant links.

The official start date of the competitions (apart from the Novice and Newcomers Singles) is June 1st; i.e. this is the date from which the ‘challenging’ procedure given in the  Competition Rules & Guidance is effective.

Competition-Rules-and-Guidance

However a  simple guide to the match arrangement and draw protocol follows:

Draw recorder 2017 example

For The Closing Date of each round of our competitions click: Competitions Time Line 2017 web

2017 Players Handicaps

The 2017 Players Handicaps, determined by the Competitions Sub-Committee, are in the table below.

For information, Handicap values back to 2013 are included, but in the years up to 2014 the handicap range was 0 – 7, in 2015 the range was amended to 0 – 10 and for 2016 and later it was further amended to 0 – 12.

  H/C 2017H/C 2016H/C 15H/C 14H/C 13  
BakerAlan55432
BakerElizabeth55542
BatchelorPeter66644
BellJohn200
BiggerstaffDavid55544
BiggsAlice65545
BrowittEric65543
BrownDavid1111966
BrownLesley86654
BurfordSusan0
BurrellSteve12121075
CannonGeorge00111
CarterEvelyn00000
ChowdharyJak555
ClarkeKevin1212966
ClarkeMary67755
CodinaNoreen420
CordellLinda0
CormackJackie1081066
CropleyRobert320
CuttingAnne55544
DannAllen44433
DiehlPatricia00000
DrakeColin000
DrakeLesley000
DrewDavid640
DrewDianne33110
DrewGeoffrey42110
DunnCarole97766
DunstoneColin44555
DunstoneMarcia87867
EckertNigel550
FensomePam3330
FisherGary5412
FountainShiela32111
FurlongAnne66766
GardenerRichard44310
GreenfieldJean33223
GriffinJill421
HawkinsConor420
HawkinsNiall220
HealeyJackie000
HealeyPaul100
HowellsBill66520
HowellsGillian44420
JacksonJanet44433
JohnsonPaul0
JonesAlan66533
KentGeorge110
KenyonJudy33443
KenyonTerry1010766
KesslerLynn22211
KesslerRaymond33332
LaytonJames032
LittleCorrine33222
LittleKeith0
LloydEric43332
LowJane44433
LowMichael44433
LutherJoan11110
MacknessPaul (Mac)109767
MarshallSarah7784
MarumHarvey220
MaynardKen87655
MaynardMarion44433
McKayDagmar430
MillarEric44433
MillarMary55776
MurgatroydJanice77864
NevertonPam0
OsbornAlan00000
PainJayne00000
PerryTony45544
PreslandTom66420
PrimoMaurice76643
RalphsBrian88643
RalphsLinda65543
RingwoodPatricia22222
RobertsonJamie534
RootDerek (Del)640
SandfordDerek55433
SandfordPam11110
SchwartzAllen110
ScootDavid660
SearDavid99944
SearLouis1
SharplingBill22233
ShearingStephen33
ShottonJohn33333
SimsChristine110
SimsPaul220
SmartMaureen210
SmartTony430
SmithBrian77655
SorleyShiela21000
SquiresLyn0
St JohnBen320
St JohnMatt0
SwanLuke654
TempleLiz76655
WebbChris665
WebbJohn78767
WesleyStuart33322
WhaleFreddie320
WoodAlex210

For The Closing Date of each round of our competitions click: Competitions Time Line 2017 web

2017 Competitions Roll of Honour

2017 Roll of Honour

 

Detailed results for each competition follow

Singles Competitions

Mens Men's Singles Draw Sheet

Ladies   Ladies Singles Draw Sheet

Mens 2-wood  Men's 2-wood Singles Draw Sheet

Ladies 2-wood Ladies 2-wood Singles Draw Sheet

Handicap (mixed)  2017 Handicap Draw Sheet

Veterans (Over 60s mixed)  2017 Veterans Draw Sheet

Novice Singles (mixed) Novice Singles Draw Sheet

Highland Trophy  2017 Highland Trophy

Newcomers Singles (mixed – 5 years or less playing experience):  Newcomers Singles

U18 Singles:  Congratulations to Conor Hawkins for beating Jamie Robertson in the Final

Pairs Competitions

Mens 2017 Mens Pairs Draw Sheet

Ladies 2017 Ladies Pairs Draw Sheet

Mixed  2017 Mixed Pairs Draw Sheet

Pedlow Trophy (Australian – mixed)

The Pairs for the Pedlow Trophy competition are drawn, taking the entrants’ Handicap values in to account, to try to make the total playing Handicap of each partnership the same, as far as practically possible. This year the competition is being played towards the end of the season, with the final scheduled for September 23rd just before the Green is closed.

This year’s teams and matches can be viewed below:

2017 Pedlow Trophy Pairs Results

and the Group Tables and Semi-Final Draw:

2017 Pedlow Trophy Pairs

The Group B winner was determined on shot difference as all three teams had the same number of points.

Congratulations to Dick Gardener & Brian Smith who beat Anne Cutting & Tom Presland in the Final on September 23rd.

Triples & Fours Competitions

The teams for these competitions will be drawn based on the entrants handicap values in order to achieve mixed teams of nominally equal aggregate team handicap values. Players of all abilities and experience are encouraged to enter these competitions as can best be described as ‘friendly competitive’.

Mixed Triples Teams & Results:

2017 Triples Scoresheet

Congratulations to:  Kay Lingwood, Maurice Primo, & Brian Livesey for beating Ray Kessler, Janice Murgatroyd, & Derek Sandford in the Final

Mixed Fours Teams & Results:

2017 Fours Day

Congratulations to: John Bell, Tony Smart, Anne Cutting & Ken Maynard for beating Eric Lloyd, Janet Jackson, Alan Jones & Tom Presland  in the Final.

 

Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com