Competition and Committee Statistics

 

   COMPETITIONS (Updated April 2016)

MENS SINGLES

Most Wins:

John Webb 4
Wally Dunn 4
Kevin Clarke 4
Peter Moore 3

Only successful defending champions:
Wally Dunn 1993 & 1994
Steve Burrell 2013 & 2014.

Biggest gap between wins:
Kevin Clarke 19yrs 1988 & 2007

LADIES SINGLES

Most Wins:

Doreen Webb 9
Carole Dunn 4
Marcia Pearce 3
Edie Coxhill 3

Biggest gap between wins:
Anne Furlong 16yrs 1993 & 2009

MENS 2 WOOD SINGLES

Most Wins:

Colin Cormack 5
Kevin Clarke 4
David Brown 3
Paul Mackness 3

Only player to win 3 in a row:
Paul Mackness 2010, 2011, 2012

LADIES 2 WOOD SINGLES

Most Wins:

Jackie Cormack 5
Mary Clarke 4
Anne Furlong 3
Marcia Pearce 3
Doreen Webb 3

Only successful defending champions:
Jackie Cormack 2006 & 2007
Janice Murgatroyd 2013 & 2014

MENS PAIRS

Most Wins:

Kevin Clarke & David Brown 6
John Webb & Terry Kenyon 5
Wally Dunn & Colin Cormack 5
Eric Lamb & Tony Perry 4

Only Pairs to win 3 in a row:
E Lamb & T Perry 1996, 1997, 1998
K Clarke & D Brown 2013, 2014, 2015

LADIES PAIRS

Most wins:

Carole Dunn & Doreen Webb 6
Anne Furlong & Jackie Cormack 5
Edie Coxhill & Marcia Pearce 4
Alice Sexton & Mary Clarke 3
Mary Millar & Marcia Pearce 3

Only Pairs to win 3 in a row:
C Dunn & D Webb 1989, 1990, 1991
A Furlong & J Cormack 2013, 2014, 2015

HANDICAP OPEN SINGLES

Most Wins:

Kevin Clarke 6
Derek Cox 4
Peter Moore 3
John Webb 2
Terry Kenyon 2
Tony Perry 2

Only defending champion:
Kevin Clarke 2007, 2008

Only two lady winners
Carole Dunn 2004
Marcia Pearce 2010

MIXED PAIRS

Most wins:

Doreen Webb & John Webb 5
Mary Clarke & Kevin Clarke 4
Carole Dunn & Wally Dunn 3

Only successful defending champions:
D Webb & J Webb 1993 & 1994

MOST SUCCESSFUL MEN
(based on the 5 major comps as above)

Kevin Clarke 24
John Webb 16
Colin Cormack 15
Wally Dunn 14
Terry Kenyon 10
David Brown 10
Tony Perry 8
MOST SUCCESSFUL LADIES
(based on the 5 major comps as above)

Doreen Webb 23
Carole Dunn 18
Marcia Pearce 16
Jackie Cormack 14
Mary Clarke 12
Anne Furlong 12
Edie Coxhill 10

 COMMITTEE POSITIONS (Updated April 2016)

LONGEST SERVING PRESIDENTS

Terry Kenyon 9 years
Alan Parsons 6 years
David Brown 4 years
Kevin Clarke 4 years
Total Presidents to-date: 9
LONGEST SERVING SECRETARIES

Anne Furlong 9 years
Lesley Brown 8 years
   
Total Secretaries to-date: 9
LONGEST SERVING TREASURERS

Mike Low 10 years
John Lythgoe 10 years
Peter Moore 7 years
Total Treasurers to-date: 4
LONGEST SERVING MENS CAPTAIN

Terry Kenyon 4 years
David Brown 4 years
Tony Perry 4 years
Alan Parsons 4 years
Total Mens Captains
to-date:
11
LONGEST SERVING LADIES CAPTAIN

Doreen Webb 8 years
Mary Clarke 6 years
Anne Furlong 6 years
Carole Dunn 6 years
Total Ladies Captains
to-date:
9
MOST SENIOR POSITIONS SERVED

Anne Furlong 3 over 17 years
Terry Kenyon 2 over 13 years
Alan Parsons 2 over 10 years
Mike Low 1 over 10 years
John Lythgoe 1 over 10 years
Lesley Brown 2 over 10 years
David Brown 2 over 8 years

Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com