Internal Competitions – 2016

 

2016 Internal Competition Information

Draws and results to date are displayed on the clubhouse ‘Club Competitions’ section of the Notice Board and given below by clicking on the relevant links.

The draws were made on Friday 20th May, Friday 27th May and Friday 3rd June by the Competition Secretary, the Club Secretary and Tony Smart in the clubhouse using ‘Tumbling Tom’, an electronic random number raffle number generator, in front of a number of witnesses.

If you don’t like your draw then blame ‘Tumbling Tom’ not the humans!!!!!!

The official start date of each competition is given so that players know the date from which the ‘challenging’ procedure given in the

2016 Competition Rules & Guidance is effective.

Competition-Rules-and-Guidance

Those competitions with smaller numbers of entrants have later official start dates but providing both players mutually agree then matches can be played before those dates.

2016 Players Handicaps

The 2016 Players Handicaps, determined by the Competitions Sub-Committee, are given in the table below.

For information, Handicap values back to 2004 are included, but in the years up to 2014 the handicap range was 0 – 7, in 2015 the range was amended to 0 – 10 and for 2016 it has been further amended to 0 – 12.  The Handicap process, and how it feeds into our internal competitions, will be be reviewed at the end of this season, and proposals made for possible implementation in next season’s competitions.

  H/C 2016H/C 15H/C 14H/C 13H/C 12H/C 11H/C 10H/C 09H/C 08H/C 07H/C 06H/C 05H/C 04  
BakerAlan54320
BakerElizabeth55420
BatchelorPeter6644454443333
BellJohn00
BiggerstaffDavid554443
BiggsAlice5545655575454
BiggsNolan44333444442
BradleyDelia00
BrowittEric554333322
BrownDavid11966666665555
BrownLesley6654554455444
BurrellSteve1210754
CannonGeorge011111112222
CarterEvelyn000000000
CawleyJeff5545456444333
ChowdharyJak55
ClarkeKevin12966676775644
ClarkeMary7755575655544
CodinaNoreen20
CormackJackie81066676566655
CropleyRobert20
CuttingAnne5544543343433
DannAllen4433333332232
DannSandra1111111122221
DiehlPatricia0000
DrakeColin00
DrakeLesley Jacqueline00
DrewDavid40
DrewDianne31100
DrewGeoffrey21100
DunnCarole7766755776565
DunnWally7756555676455
DunstoneColin45555564
DunstoneMarcia7867765655653
FensomePam330
FisherGary412
FountainShiela21111231
FurlongAnne676666755556
GardenerRichard431005
GarnhamDominic10
GibbsGeoffrey0222222222222
GoodwinMargaret4322222220
GreenfieldJean32233332210
GriffinJill21
HawkinsConor20
HawkinsNiall20
HealeyJackie00
HealeyPaul00
HowellsBill65200
HowellsGillian44200
JacksonJanet4433
JonesAlan653333
KentGeorge John Arthur10
KenyonJudy344344445443
KenyonTerry1076666666556
KesslerLynn221105
KesslerRaymond33320?
LaytonJames32
LittleCorrine32222221111
LloydEric333222
LowJane443344445733
LowMichael443333333322
LutherJoan11100
MacknessPaul (Mac)9767775423
EckertNigel50
MarshallSarah784
MarumHarvey20
MaynardKen765565565545
MaynardMarion44333344443
McKayDagmar30
MillarEric4433333332335
MillarMary5776564355343
MurgatroydJanice7864444445343
OakleyPatricia00003
O'ReillyTom000003
OsbornAlan000012222222
PainJayne00000100
ParsonsBeryl233344434443
PerryTony5544455
RootDerek (Del)40
PreslandTom64200
PrimoMaurice66433333311
RalphsBrian86431
RalphsLinda55432
RingwoodPatricia222233323221
RobertsonJamie34
SandfordDerek543344445333
SandfordPam11100
SchwartzAllen10
ScootDavid60
SearDavid994456655573
SharplingBill2233445454432
ShottonJohn3333333232233
SimsChristine10
SimsPaul20
SmartMaureen10
SmartTony30
SmithBrian76556544323
SorleyShiela100002
St JohnBen20
SwanLuke54
TempleLiz66554
WebbChris65
WebbJohn87677675656
WelhamRita2222232122107
WesleyAnne10000?
WesleyStuart3322006
WhaleFreddie20
WhaleAnnie Louisa10
WilliamsYvonne00
WoodAlex10

Singles Competitions

Mens    mens-singles

Ladies   ladies-singles

Mens 2-wood mens-2-wood-singles

Ladies 2-wood ladies-2-wood-singles

Handicap (mixed) handicap-singles

Veterans (Over 60s mixed) veterans-singles

Seniors (Over 70s mixed)    seniors-singles

Novice Singles novice-singles

Highland Trophy, contested by Losers in the first round of the Men’s and Ladies singles highland-trophy

 

Pairs Competitions

Mens mens-pairs

Ladies ladies-pairs

Mixed mixed-pairs

Pedlow (Australian – mixed) pedlow-pairs

The Pairs for the Pedlow competition, Pedlow Pairs – Pairing, are drawn, taking the entrants’ Handicap values in to account, to try to make the total playing Handicap of each partnership the same, as far as practically possible.

Triples & Fours Competitions

The teams for these competitions have been selected based on the entrants handicap values in order to achieve mixed teams of approximately equal aggregate team handicap values. Entries for the Triples allowed 10 teams to be selected meaning there is a need for a Preliminary Round of 2 matches. These matches were played on Thursday 11th August.  Please keep an eye on the Club Noticeboard for the latest information.

The selected teams can be viewed here: Triples Draw;

Triples triples-draw-skeleton

Fours fours-draw

2016 Final Programme

The programme for this year’s Finals weekend is:

Friday & Saturday

2016 Final Prog Saturday Display

Sunday

2016 Final Prog Sunday Display

 

The weather did its best to make Saturday an unpleasant day – though this wasn’t enough to deflect the competitiveness of the bowling – but it relented for Sunday and bright sunny warm conditions allowed some quality bowling to be displayed. Images of the weekend can be viewed by clicking here.

2016 Roll of Honour

2016-roll-of-honour

 

Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com