2017 Fixtures & Results

 

Contacts:

Fixtures SecretaryAnne Furlong01442 862768
SecretaryChristine Sims01442 873413 or 07796 178040
PresidentKevin Clarke01296 668104
Ladies CaptainLesley Brown01442 866365
Men's CaptainBrian Ralphs01442 872378

Abbreviations:

DCS: Dacorum Charity Shield;  LL: Ladies League; LF: Ladies Friendly; LCL: Ladies County League;

M: Mens Match; MCL: Mens County League; MXD: Mixed Fours; MXT: Mixed Triples;

G: Grey;  W: White

Sheet up: sheet up in Clubhouse for you to add your name; Selected; teams selected, please tick your  name on sheet to confirm

Click here for links to the websites/addresses of other bowls clubs.

For External Competitions that the Club or Club Members take part go to the National, County & District Competitions 2017 page

April 2017

DATEDAYTIMEFIXTURERINKSVENUE DRESSRESULT
22Sat2.00pmOpen Day roll up/Supper6Home
28Fri6.15pmClub Night3
29Sat10.00am - 1.00pmPublic Open DayHome
2.30pmPotten End6MXDAwayWWon: 141 - 74
30Sun1.00pm - 4.00pmPublic Open DayHome

May 2017

DATEDAYTIMEFIXTURERINKSVENUE DRESSRESULT
2Tues6.00pmKitcheners4MHome GLost: 68 - 75
5Fri6.15pmClub Night3
7Sun2.00pmHarpenden6MXTAwayWWon: 110 - 76
10Wed2.30pmTownsend5MXTAwayGLost: 60 - 118
12Fri6.15pmClub Night3
13Sat2.45pmCroxley Guild5MXTHomeWLost: 48 - 95
14Sun10.00amNational Men's Top Club R1 - Rosedale5MHomeWWon: 3 - 2
14Sun2.30pmPavilion4MXTAwayWWon: 87 - 39
16Tues2.30pmBerk 1 v Kings Langley 21LCLAwayGLost: 19 - 21
17Wed6.00pmWingrave5MXTHomeGRained off
18Thurs6.00pmAbbotts Langley2MCLAwayGWon: 4 - 2 (37 - 36)
19Fri6.00pmInter Club Team R2 -
Hemel Hempstead
3MAwayGLost: 58 - 62
6.15pmClub Night3
20Sat2.30pmNorth Watford6MXTAwayWWon: 120 - 55
21Sun2.30pmBushey6MXTAwayWCancelled
3.00pmHB President v West Div6MXDHomeWWin: West Div
25Thurs6.00pmRay Cup R1 - Borehamwood3MAwayGLost: 52 - 60
26Fri6.00pmMen's Top Ten R2 - Oakhill4MHomeGLost: 0 - 4
6.15pmClub Night2
27Sat2.30pmKitcheners3DCS + 1MXDAwayWDCS Lost: 1 - 4; Friendly Won: 21 - 17
28Sun10.00amTony Allcock Over 60's Mixed Fours R1 - Potters Bar2MXDAwayWLost: 32 - 44
29Mon10.00amGala Day6/7HomeWWinners: Kitcheners YP

June 2017

DATEDAYTIMEFIXTURERINKSVENUE DRESSRESULT
1Thurs2.30pmBushey1LL + 1LF AwayG LL: Won: 22 - 8; F; L: 16 - 23
2Fri6.15pmClub Night3
3Sat2.45pmHemel Hempstead3DCS + 3MXDHomeWDCS: Won 4.5 - 0.5; F: Won: 69 - 52
4Sun2.30pmAston Clinton5MXTAwayWWon: 92 - 57
6Tues6.00pmChess Vale5MXTHomeGWon: 92 - 82
9Fri6.15pmClub Night3
10Sat2.30pmHarperbury4MXDAwayWLost: 84 - 95
11Sun2.00pmGreen unavailable - Wedding CelebrationHome
12Mon2.45pmBerk 2 v Kitcheners1LCLHomeGTBA
13Tues3.00pmHerts1LL + 1 LFHomeGTBA
14Wed6.00DatchworthNational Mens Club Two FoursHomeGLost: 36 - 54
15Thurs6.00pmGriffin Cup R1 - Borehamwood2MAwayGWon: 50 - 29
16Fri6.15pmClub Night3
17Sat2.00pmCaptains v Vice Captains6/7HomeTBAVice Captains 's team won
19Mon6.00pmBushey2MCLHomeGLost: 2 - 4 (32 - 41)
20Tues2.30pmHemel Hempstead1LL + 1 LFAwayGLL - Won: by 1 shot;
F - Lost: by 1 shot
21Wed6.00pmBovingdon3DCS + 1MXDAwayGDCS - Lost: 1 - 4;
Friendly Lost: 16 - 28
22Thurs2.00pmHB Men v Bedfordshire6HomeWHerts Won: 140 - 88
23Fri6.15pmClub Night3
25Sun2.30pmHemel Hempstead5MXTAwayWWon: 99 - 88
27Tues2.30pmHerts1LCLAwayGWon: 20 - 18
28Wed3.00pmW&D Ladies v St Albans&D Ladies6HomeW
29Thurs10.00amChesham4MXDHomeGLost: 70 - 75
29Thurs6.00pmMet Police (Bushey)Griffin Cup - R2 (2M)AwayGWon: 45 - 31
30Fri6.15pmClub Night3

July 2017

DATEDAYTIMEFIXTURERINKSVENUE DRESSRESULT
1Sat9.30amW&D U 18’s competition6HomeW: Jamie Robertson (Berkh'd)
2Sun2.30pmHazells5MXTAwayWLost: 61 -
110
4Tues2.30pmGarston1LL + 1LFAwayGTBA
5Wed3.00pmBerk 2 v Little Gaddesden1LCLHomeGTBA
7Fri3.00pmCroxley Guild1LL + 1LFHomeGTBA
6.15pmClub Night3
8Sat10.00amHerts BA Mens 2-wood Competition6HomeW
9Sun2.45pmAmersham4MXDHomeWTBA
13Thurs2.45pmKings Langley1LL + 1LFHomeGLost: 14 - 22
14Fri6.15pmClub Night3
15Sat2.00pmGemini Trophy6HomeTBA
17Mon6.00pmGarston2MCLHomeGLost
18Tues5.00pmRotary evening6Home
6.00pmCheddington4MXDAwayGDraw: 66 - 66
21Fri5.00pmBerk 2 v Tring1LCLAwayGTBA
6.15pmClub Night3
22Sat2.30pmLittle Gaddesden4MXTAwayWLost: 29 - 62 (aban. after 12 ends)
23Sun2.45pmWing4MXTHomeWWon: 73 - 63
26Wed10.30amChesham Pioneers3MXTAwayGWon: 42 - 17
27Thurs6.00pmPotten End3DCSHomeGLost: 1 - 4 (44 - 63)
28Fri6.15pmClub Night3
29Sat10.00amGriffin Cup Final - Potten End2Kings LangleyWLost: 34 - 37 to Potten End
30Sun2.45pmDunstable4MXDHomeWW: 91 - 53

August 2017

DATEDAYTIMEFIXTURERINKSVENUE DRESSRESULT
1Tues3.00pmBerk 1 v Hemel Hempstead1LCLHomeGTBA
6.00pmKitcheners2MCLAwayGLost
4Fri6.15pmClub Night3
8Tues3.00pmTring1LL + 1LFHomeGTBA
9Wed6.15pmClub Night3
11Fri5.30pmWatfors & District Mens Semi-Finals3Home
13Sun10.00amClub Fours QualifyingHomeG
16Wed2.45pmGarston4MXDHomeGCancelled
18Fri2.30pmNorth Watford1LLAwayGTBA
6.15pmClub Night3
19Sat2.45pmHarpenden5MXTHomeWWon: 112 79
20Sun10.00amClub Triples QualifiersHomeG
23Wed2.30pmDisability Bowls England6MXDHomeGCancelled
25Fri6.15pmClub Night3
26Sat2.45pmPrinces Risborough6MXTHomeWCancelled
27Sun2.30pmTring3DCSAwayW
30Wed2.30pmChalfont St Giles5MXTAwayG

September 2017

DATEDAYTIMEFIXTURERINKSVENUE DRESSRESUSLT
1Fri6.00pmClub Night3
2Sat2.45pmSt Albans4MXDHomeW
3Sun2.45pmAylesbury4MXTHomeW
8Fri5.15pmFINALS RESERVEW
6.00pmClub Night3
9SatTBAFINALS WEEKENDW
10SunTBAFINALS WEEKENDW
15Fri2.45pmKings Langley3DCS + 2MXDHomeG
6.00pmClub Night3
16Sat2.45pmKitcheners4MXDHomeW
20Wed2.30pmWendover5MXTAwayG
22Fri6.00pmClub Night3
24Sun2.00pmPresidents Day6/7HomeTBA
Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com