Competitions Roll of Honour & Stats

 

COMPETITIONS

Mens Singles

Ladies Singles

1986 Peter Moore 1986 Doreen Webb
1987 Colin Cormack 1987 Carole Dunn
1988 Kevin Clarke 1988 Doreen Webb
1989 Peter Moore 1989 Doreen Webb
1990 Geoff Wheatley 1990 Doreen Webb
1991 Derek Cox 1991 Doreen Webb
1992 John Webb 1992 Doreen Webb
1993 Wally Dunn 1993 Anne Furlong
1994 Wally Dunn 1994 Marcia Pearce
1995 Peter Moore 1995 Mary Cave
1996 Reg Theobald 1996 Edie Coxhill
1997 Steve Davis 1997 Doreen Webb
1998 Keith Varndell 1998 Carole Dunn
1999 Wally Dunn 1999 Alice Sexton
2000 David Brown 2000 Carole Dunn
2001 John Webb 2001 Judy Kenyon
2002 Colin Cormack 2002 Doreen Webb
2003 Derek Cox 2003 Doreen Webb
2004 Tony Perry 2004 Edie Coxhill
2005 David Sear 2005 Edie Coxhill
2006 Eric Lamb 2006 Jane Low
2007 Kevin Clarke 2007 Alice Biggs
2008 Wally Dunn 2008 Carole Dunn
2009 John Webb 2009 Anne Furlong
2010 Kevin Clarke 2010 Jackie Cormack
2011 Paul Mackness 2011 Marcia Pearce
2012 John Webb 2012 Marcia Pearce
2013 Steve Burrell 2013 Mary Millar
2014 Steve Burrell 2014 Jackie Cormack
2015 Kevin Clarke 2015 Carole Dunn
2016 Kevin Clarke 2016 Jackie Cormack
2017 Steve Burrell 2017 Liz Temple
2018 Kevin Clarke 2018 Carole Dunn
2019 Kevin Clarke 2019 Kay Lingwood

Mens 2 Wood

Ladies 2 Wood

1991 Kevin Clarke 1991 Marcia Pearce
1992 Derek Cox 1992 Edie Coxhill
1993 Colin Cormack 1993 Marcia Pearce
1994 Colin Cormack 1994 Anne Furlong
1995 Peter Jackson 1995 Carole Dunn
1996 Colin Cormack 1996 Mary Clarke
1997 Ken Maynard 1997 Julia Griffiths
1998 David Brown 1998 Jackie Cormack
1999 Peter Moore 1999 Doreen Webb
2000 David Brown 2000 Edie Coxhill
2001 Peter Moore 2001 Doreen Webb
2002 Eric Lamb 2002 Anne Furlong
2003 Colin Cormack 2003 Doreen Webb
2004 Terry Kenyon 2004 Anne Furlong
2005 Tony Perry 2005 Marcia Pearce
2006 Colin Cormack 2006 Jackie Cormack
2007 David Brown 2007 Jackie Cormack
2008 Kevin Clarke 2008 Mary Clarke
2009 Kevin Clarke 2009 Jackie Cormack
2010 Paul Mackness 2010 Mary Clarke
2011 Paul Mackness 2011 Carole Dunn
2012 Paul Mackness 2012 Jackie Cormack
2013 Kevin Clarke 2013 Janice Murgatroyd
2014 Dave Sear 2014 Janice Murgatroyd
2015 Steve Burrell 2015 Mary Clarke
2016 Paul Mackness 2016 Jackie Cormack
2017 Kevin Clarke 2017 Janice Murgatroyd
2018 Kevin Clarke 2018 Carole Dunn
2019 David Brown 2019 Sarah Marshall (dir: Linda Ralphs)

Handicap Singles

Veterans Singles

1986 Peter Moore 1986
1987 Wally Dunn 1987 Peter Savin
1988 Derek Cox 1988 Cyril Ashby
1989 Alex Staffiere 1989 Peter Savin
1990 Peter Moore 1990 Murray Parkins
1991 Derek Cox 1991 Frank Furlong
1992 John Webb 1992 Alex Staffiere
1993 Colin Cormack 1993 Murray Parkins
1994 Peter Moore 1994 Len Scott
1995 Reg Theobald 1995 Bill Atkinson
1996 Derek Cox 1996 Peter Jackson
1997 Tony Perry 1997 Derek Cox
1998 Kevin Clarke 1998 Bill Sharpling
1999 Steve Davis 1999 Alice Sexton
2000 Jeff Cawley 2000 John Webb
2001 Terry Kenyon 2001 Derek Cox
2002 Tony Perry 2002 Terry Kenyon
2003 Derek Cox 2003 Eric Lamb
2004 Carole Dunn 2004 Judy Kenyon
2005 Kevin Clarke 2005 Derek Cox
2006 Eric Lamb 2006 Carole Dunn
2007 Kevin Clarke 2007 Derek Cox
2008 Kevin Clarke 2008 Derek Cox
2009 Jeff Cawley 2009 John Webb
2010 Marcia Pearce 2010 Terry Kenyon
2011 John Webb 2011 John Webb
2012 Terry Kenyon 2012 John Webb
2013 Kevin Clarke 2013 John Webb
2014 Steve Burrell 2014 Steve Burrell
2015 Kevin Clarke 2015 Steve Burrell
2016 Steve Burrell 2016 Steve Burrell
2017 Christopher Webb 2017 Brian Ralphs
2018 Kevin Clarke 2018 David Sear
2019 Kevin Clarke 2019 Tony Howard

Novice Singles

U19 Singles

1986 2012 Jacob Trowbridge-Slater
1987 2013 David Scoot
1988 Terry Kenyon 2014 David Scoot
1989 Alex Staffiere 2015 Christopher Webb
1990 Bob Wightman 2016 Jak Chowdhary
1991 Frank Furlong 2017 Conor Hawkins
1992 Arthur Sexton 2018 Luke Swan
1993 Roy Clarke 2019 Jack Bunting
1994 Peter Jackson    
1995 Janice Murgatroyd    
1996 John Tourlemain    
1997 Dave Seaton    
1998 Keith Varndell    
1999 Alan Parsons    
2000 Eric Millar    
2001 David Lovett    
2002 Lesley Brown    
2003 Mike Burton    
2004 Derek Saunders    
2005 Peter Grant    
2006 Nolan Biggs    
2007 Brian Smith    
2008 Lyle Scott-Darling    
2009 Paul Mackness    
2010 Peter Batchelor    
2011 Dave Biggerstaff    
2012 Terry Danskin    
2013 Brian Ralphs    
2014 Christopher Webb    
2015 Gary Fisher    
2016 Jamie Robertson    
2017 Bill Howells    
2018 Conor Hawkins    
2019 Linda Ralphs    

Senior Singles (To Follow)

Highland Trophy

    2012 Steve Burrell
    2013 Jak Chowdhary
    2014 Lesley Brown
    2015 Brian Smith
    2016 Brian Ralphs
    2017 Jackie Cormack
    2018 Bill Howells
    2019 Tony Howard

Mens Pairs

Ladies Pairs

 
1989 Bill Sharpling & Colin Childs 1989 Carole Dunn & Doreen Webb
1990 Eric Lamb & Alan Medland 1990 Carole Dunn & Doreen Webb
1991 Alex Staffiere & Tom Webb 1991 Carole Dunn & Doreen Webb
1992 Wally Dunn & Colin Cormack 1992 Alice Sexton & Mary Clarke
1993 Reg Theobald & Geoff Wheatley 1993 Edie Coxhill & Marcia Pearce
1994 Wally Dunn & Colin Cormack 1994 Gloria Downing & Diz Hodgkinson
1995 Len Scott & Reg Theobald 1995 Janice Murgatroyd & Barbara Harris
1996 Eric Lamb & Tony Perry 1996 Edie Coxhill & Marcia Pearce
1997 Eric Lamb & Tony Perry 1997 Carole Dunn & Doreen Webb
1998 Eric Lamb & Tony Perry 1998 Carole Dunn & Doreen Webb
1999 Wally Dunn & Colin Cormack 1999 Alice Sexton & Mary Clarke
2000 John Webb & Terry Kenyon 2000 Edie Coxhill & Anne Furlong
2001 Wally Dunn & Colin Cormack 2001 Mary Millar & Marcia Pearce
2002 John Webb & Terry Kenyon 2002 Carole Dunn & Doreen Webb
2003 Eric Lamb & Tony Perry 2003 Jackie Cormack & Anne Furlong
2004 Murray Parkins & Alan Parsons 2004 Edie Coxhill & Marcia Pearce
2005 Frank Dellamuro & Tony Perry 2005 Marion Maynard & Ann Cutting
2006 Colin Cormack & Wally Dunn 2006 Lesley Brown & Janice Murgatroyd
2007 John Webb & Terry Kenyon 2007 Alice Biggs & Mary Clarke
2008 Kevin Clarke & David Brown 2008 Edie Coxhill & Marcia Pearce
2009 Kevin Clarke & David Brown 2009 Anne Furlong & Jackie Cormack
2010 John Webb & Terry Kenyon 2010 Mary Millar & Marcia Pearce
2011 Kevin Clarke & David Brown 2011 Carole Dunn & Mary Clarke
2012 John Webb & Terry Kenyon 2012 Mary Millar & Marcia Pearce
2013 Kevin Clarke & David Brown 2013 Anne Furlong & Jackie Cormack
2014 Kevin Clarke & David Brown 2014 Anne Furlong & Jackie Cormack
2015 Kevin Clarke & David Brown 2015 Anne Furlong & Jackie Cormack
2016 John Webb & Terry Kenyon 2016 Carole Dunn & Alice Biggs
2017 Steve Burrell & David Scoot 2017 Anne Furlong & Jackie Cormack
2018 John Webb & Terry Kenyon 2018 Anne Furlong & Jackie Cormack
2019 Bob Anderson & David Brown 2019 Sarah Marshall (dir: Liz Temple) & Kay Lingwood

Mixed Pairs

Pedlow Trophy (Australian Pairs)

1986 Marcia Pearce & Richard Pearce 2001 Marion Maynard & Ken Maynard
1987 Mary Clarke & Kevin Clarke 2002 P Currer & P Jackson
1988 Carole Dunn & Wally Dunn 2003 Derek Sandford & Eric Varndell
1989 Mary Lamb & Eric Lamb 2004 Edie Coxhill & Eric Varndell
1990 Mary Clarke & Kevin Clarke 2005 L Ward-Hersee & Ken Maynard
1991 June Gomm & Bob Relf 2006 Janet Jackson & David Brown
1992 Alice Sexton & Geoff Wheatley 2007 Anne Cutting & David Brown
1993 Doreen Webb & John Webb 2008 Jean Greenfield & David Brown
1994 Doreen Webb & John Webb 2009 Beryl Parsons & David Brown
1995 Carole Dunn & Wally Dunn 2010 D Mills & Alan Parsons
1996 Mary Clarke & Kevin Clarke 2011 Pete Batchelor & Maurice Primo
1997 Jackie Cormack & Colin Cormack 2012 Jeff Cawley & Paul Mackness
1998 Doreen Webb & John Webb 2013 Elizabeth Baker & David Brown
1999 Julia Griffiths & Derek Cox 2014 Anne Cutting & Pete Batchelor
2000 Doreen Webb & John Webb 2015 E Smith & Maurice Primo
2001 Doreen Webb & John Webb 2016 Alan Baker & Gill Howells
2002 Marion Maynard & Ken Maynard 2017 Derek Gardener& Brian Smith
2003 Jackie Cormack & Colin Cormack 2018 Noreen Codina & Dave Sear
2004 Anne Furlong & Murray Parkins 2019 Toby Bunting & Luke Swan
2005 Mary Clarke & Kevin Clarke    
2006 Carole Dunn & Wally Dunn    
2007 Judy Kenyon & Terry Kenyon    
2008 Marion Maynard & Ken Maynard    
2009 Lesley Hersee & Dave Sear    
2010 Marcia Pearce & Dave Sear    
2011 Lesley Brown & David Brown    
2012 Liz Temple & Steve Burrell    
2013 Judy Kenyon & Terry Kenyon    
2014 Janice Murgatroyd & Tony Perry    
2015 Liz Temple & Tony Perry    
2016 Carole Dunn & Wally Dunn    
2017 Carole Dunn & Steve Burrell    
2018 Lesley Brown & David Brown    
2019 Sarah Marshall (dir: Liz Temple) & Jack Bunting    

   COMPETITIONS (At end of 2019 season)

MENS SINGLES

Most Wins:

Kevin Clarke 7
Wally Dunn 4
John Webb 4
Peter Moore 3

Only successful defending champions:
Wally Dunn 1993 & 1994
Steve Burrell 2013 & 2014
Kevin Clarke 2015 & 2016; 2018 & 2019

Biggest gap between wins:
Kevin Clarke 19yrs 1988 & 2007

LADIES SINGLES

Most Wins:

Doreen Webb                                                                       9
Carole Dunn   6
Marcia Pearce   3
Edie Coxhill   3

Biggest gap between wins:
Anne Furlong 16yrs 1993 & 2009

MENS 2 WOOD SINGLES

Most Wins:

Kevin Clarke      6
Colin Cormack      5
Paul Mackness                                                                 4
David Brown      4

Only player to win 3 in a row:
Paul Mackness 2010, 2011, 2012

LADIES 2 WOOD SINGLES

Most Wins:

Jackie Cormack                                                            6
Mary Clarke      4
Anne Furlong      3
Marcia Pearce      3
Doreen Webb      3

Only successful defending champions:
Jackie Cormack 2006 & 2007
Janice Murgatroyd 2013 & 2014

MENS PAIRS

Most Wins:

John Webb & Terry Kenyon      7
Kevin Clarke & David Brown      6
Wally Dunn & Colin Cormack                                       5
Eric Lamb & Tony Perry      4

Only Pairs to win 3 in a row:
E Lamb & T Perry 1996, 1997, 1998
K Clarke & D Brown 2013, 2014, 2015

LADIES PAIRS

Most wins:

Anne Furlong & Jackie Cormack                                     7
Carole Dunn & Doreen Webb        6
Edie Coxhill & Marcia Pearce        4
Alice Sexton & Mary Clarke        3
Mary Millar & Marcia Pearce        3

Only Pairs to win 3 in a row:
C Dunn & D Webb 1989, 1990, 1991
A Furlong & J Cormack 2013, 2014, 2015

HANDICAP OPEN SINGLES
Most Wins:

Kevin Clarke 8
Derek Cox 4
Peter Moore 3
John Webb 2
Terry Kenyon                                          2
Tony Perry 2

Only defending champion:
Kevin Clarke 2007, 2008 & 2018, 2019
Only two lady winners
Carole Dunn 2004
Marcia Pearce 2010

MIXED PAIRS
Most wins:

Doreen Webb & John Webb 5
Mary Clarke & Kevin Clarke                             4
Carole Dunn & Wally Dunn 3

Only successful defending champions:
D Webb & J Webb 1993 & 1994

MOST SUCCESSFUL MEN
(based on the 5 major comps as above)

Kevin Clarke 31
John Webb 18
Colin Cormack                                                 15
David Brown 14
Wally Dunn 14
Terry Kenyon 12
Tony Perry 11
MOST SUCCESSFUL LADIES
(based on the 5 major  comps as above)

Doreen Webb 23
Carole Dunn 23
Jackie Cormack 18
Marcia Pearce                                                       16
Anne Furlong 14
Mary Clarke 12
Edie Coxhill 10

 

Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com