Berkhamsted Bowls Club Season 2016: Teams & Results June
Thursday June 2nd Home 4:00 (G) Bushey 1 Herts Ladies League Lost: 10 - 29
Captain of the Day:  + 1 Ladies Friendly Lost: 4 - 26 
  League Rink Rink 2
1 Marion Maynard Chris Sims
2 Liz Baker Sandra Dann
3 Alice Biggs Dianne Drew
S Mary Clarke Jean Greenfield
  L: 10 - 29 L: 4 - 26
Friday June 3rd Away 6:00 (G) Kings Langley Club Team - 2nd Round Won: 53 - 50
Captain of the Day: 3 M
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3
1 John Webb Steve Burrell Luke Swan
2 Nigel Eckert David Scoot David Biggerstaff
3 Terry Kenyon Brian Ralphs David Sear
S David Brown Kevin Clarke Ken Maynard
  W: 17 - 15 W: 17 - 15 L: 19 - 20
Saturday June 4th Away 2:30 (W) Hemel Hempstead 3 DCS Won: 3 - 2
Captain of the Day: Carole Dunn + 2MXD Lost: 34 - 65
  DCS - Men DCS - Ladies DCS - Mixed Rink 4 Rink 5
1 Maurice Primo Carole Dunn Gill Howells Tony Smart Corinne Little
2 Tom Presland Liz Baker Mary Clarke Dianne Drew Geoff Drew
3 Bill Howells Linda Ralphs Brian Ralphs Gary Fisher Stuart Wesley
S David Brown Lesley Brown Terry Kenyon Wally Dunn Alan Baker
  L: 14 - 24 L: 18 - 22 W: 25 - 9 L: 21 - 31 L: 13 - 34
 
Sunday June 5th Away 10:00 (G) Potten End National Club Two Fours Lost: 45 - 47
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs
  Rink 1 Rink 2
1 Steve Burrell Nigel Eckert
2 Pete Batchelor Maurice Primo
3 David Scoot Brian Ralphs
S David Brown Wally Dunn
  W: 31 - 20 L: 14 - 27
Sunday June 5th Away 10:00 (G) Herts Herts Ladies Team Ten Won: 3 - 1
Captain of the Day: Carole Dunn
  Singles Pairs Triples Rink
1 Sarah Marshall Anne Furlong Carole Dunn Mary Millar
2   Jackie Cormack Janice Murgatroyd Linda Ralphs
3     Alice Biggs Mary Clarke
S       Lesley Brown
  TBA TBA TBA TBA
Sunday June 5th Home 2:45 (W) Aston Clinton 4 MXT Lost: 38 - 80
Captain of the Day: Del Root
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4
1 Sheila Fountain Christine Sims Nolan Biggs Bob Cropley
2 Gary Fisher Jill Griffin Liz Baker Noreen Codina
S Alan Baker Maurice Primo Del Root Steve Burrell
  L:  11 - 17 L: 4 - 28 L: 8 - 22 W: 15 - 13
Monday June 6th Away 6:00 (G) Tring 1 Herts Ladies League Lost: 12 - 27
Captain of the Day: Mary Clarke  + 1 Ladies Friendly Lost: 12 - 22
  League Rink Friendly
1 Mary Millar Sarah Marshall
2 Anne Cutting Linda Ralphs
3 Lesley Brown Janet Jackson
S Jackie Cormack Mary Clarke
  L: 12 - 27 L: 12 - 22
Tuesday June 7th Away 6:00 (G) Chessvale 5 MXT Lost: 54 - 124
Captain of the Day: Tom Presland
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4 Rink 5
1 Sheila Fountain Dave Drew Marion Maynard Luke Swan Pete Batchelor
2 David Biggerstaff Geoff Drew Dick Gardener Stuart Wesley Janet Jackson
S Ken Maynard Tom Presland Del Root Maurice Primo Bill Howells
  L: 13 - 29 L: 3 - 33 L: 15 - 16 L: 12 - 21 L: 11 - 25
 
Friday June 10th Home 6:00 (G) Herts Nat Men'sTop Club Won: 4 - 1
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs Rinks Set Up:
  Singles 2-wood Singles Pairs Triples Rink
1 Steve Burrell Dave Sear Mac' Mackness Nigel Eckert Luke Swan
2     Brian Ralphs David Brown Eric Browitt
3       Kevin Clarke Pete Batchelor
S         Ken Maynard
  L: 17 - 21 W: 22 - 6 W: 20 - 12 W: 20 - 14 W: 20 - 17
Saturday June 11th Home 10:00 (G) Garston Tony Allcock Over 60s Won: 45 - 42
Captain of the Day: Mixed 2 Rink
  Rink 1 Rink 2
1 Carole Dunn Lesley Brown
2 Brian Ralphs Linda Ralphs
3 Jackie Cormack Terry Kenyon
S Wally Dunn David Brown
  W: 25 - 18 L: 20 - 24
 
Saturday June 11th Home 2:45 (W) Harperbury 6 MXD Won: 123 - 108
Captain of the Day: TBA
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4 Rink 5 Rink 6
1 Geoff Drew Eric Lloyd Dave Drew Steve Burrell David Biggerstaff Mike Low
2 Gill Howells Paul Sims Jane Low Dianne Drew Jean Greenfield Bob Cropley
3 Anne Cutting Del Root Mary Clarke Dave Sear Lesley Brown Maurice Primo
S David Brown Kevin Clarke Brian Ralphs Jackie Cormack Ken Maynard Bill Howells
  W: 20 - 9 L: 19 - 20 W: 26 - 14 W: 27 - 14 W: 26 - 15 L: 5 - 36
 
Sunday June 12th Away 2:00 (G) Bushey Herts Ladies Team Ten Lost: 1 - 3
Captain of the Day: Carole Dunn
  Singles Pairs Triples Rink
1 Jackie Cormack Anne Furlong Carole Dunn Mary Millar
2   Anne Cutting Janice Murgatroyd Linda Ralphs
3     Alice Biggs Mary Clarke
S       Lesley Brown
  L: L: W: L:
Wednesday June 15th Home 1:30 (W) Bowls England 6 MXD Lost: 106 - 129
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs/Carole Dunn
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4 Rink 5 Rink 6
1 Carole Dunn Anne Cutting Mac' Mackness Anne Furlong Tony Smart Dave Drew
2 Tom Presland Janet Jackson Gill Howells Christine Sims Janice Murgatroyd Marion Maynard
3 Brian Ralphs Brian Smith Del Root Dave Biggerstaff Linda Ralphs Mary Clarke
S Jackie Cormack Ken Maynard Lesley Brown David Brown Terry Kenyon Kevin Clarke
  Won: 27 - 12 Lost: 17 - 20 Lost: 18 - 22 Lost : 16 - 20 Lost: 15 - 19 Lost: 13 - 36
 
Friday June 17th Away 6:00 (G) Bushey Club Team - 3rd Round Lost: 51 - 59
Captain of the Day: 3 M
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3
1 John Webb Steve Burrell Luke Swan
2 Nigel Eckert Pete Batchelor David Biggerstaff
3 Terry Kenyon David Scoot Brian Ralphs
S David Brown Kevin Clarke Ken Maynard
  W: 19 - 18 L: 20 - 21 L: 12 - 20
Saturday June 18th Home 2:45 (Yellow/Green) Capt v Vice-Capt 7 MXT Result Vice Captain Win: 123 - 118
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs/Carole Dunn
  Rink 1 Rink 6 Rink 7 Rink 4 Rink 3 Rink 5 Rink 2
1 Maurice Primo Carole Dunn Paul Johnson Eric Lloyd Corinne Little John Bell Sarah Marshall
2 Alan Baker David Scoot Liz Baker Gary Fisher David Biggerstaff Jane Low Paul Sims
S Lesley Brown Terry Kenyon Kevin Clarke Mary Clarke Bill Howells Mac' Mackness Linda Ralphs
  W: 19 - 18 L: 11 - 23 W: 17 - 16 D: 17 - 17 L:13 - 25 W: 17 - 14 W: 24 - 9
Captain of the Day: Anne Furlong/Tom Presland
  Rink 7 Rink 2 Rink 5 Rink 1 Rink 6 Rink 3 Rink 4
1 Stuart Wesley Jean Greenfield Eric Millar Christine Sims Dave Sear Dianne Drew Sheila Sorley
2 Mary Millar Tom Presland Anne Cutting Nolan Biggs Anne Furlong Gill Howells Brian Smith
S Jackie Cormack Mike Low John Webb Alice Biggs Marcia Dunstone David Brown Sreve Burrell
  L: 16 - 17 L: 9 - 24 L: 14 - 17 L: 18 - 19 W: 23 - 11 W: 25 - 13 D: 17 - 17
Monday June 20th Away 6:00 (G) Mill End Mens County League Lost: 39 - 45
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs Points: 2 - 4
  Rink 1 Rink 2
1 Brian Ralphs Maurice Primo
2 Tom Presland Alan Jones
3 Wally Dunn Ken Maynard
S Kevin Clarke David Brown
  L: 15 - 27 W: 24 - 18
Wednesday June 22nd Home 6:00 (G) Bovingdon 3 DCS + Won: 5 - 0
Captain of the Day: Carole Dunn 1 Friendly Lost: 21 - 22
  Mens Ladies Mixed Friendly
1 Dave Sear Carole Dunn Marion Maynard Sheila Fountain
2 Maurice Primo Anne Furlong Mary Clarke Corinne Little
3 Pete Batchelor Linda Ralphs Brian Ralphs Luke Swan
S Terry Kenyon Jackie Cormack Ken Maynard David Biggerstaff
  W: 24 - 19 W: 35 - 6 W: 25 - 23 L: 21 - 22
Thursday June 23rd Home 4:00 (G) Kings Langley Ladies League Lost: 15 - 27
Captain of the Day: Anne Furlong
  Rink 1
1 Janice Murgatroyd
2 Janet Jackson
3 Anne Furlong
S Jackie Cormack
  L: 15 - 27
Thursday June 23rd Home 6:00 (G) Garston Nat Men'sTop Club Lost: 1 - 4
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs
  Singles 2-wood Singles Pairs Triples Rink
1 Kevin Clarke Dave Sear Mac' Mackness Nigel Eckert Maurice Primo
2     Brian Ralphs David Scoot Wally Dunn
3       David Brown Pete Batchelor
S         Ken Maynard
  L: 15 - 21 L: 4 - 17 W: 18 - 12 L: 10 - 12 L: 1 - 33
Saturday June 25th Away 2:30 (W) Little Gaddesden 4 MXT W: 96 - 38
Captain of the Day: Kevin Clarke
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4
1 Nolan Biggs David Biggerstaff Eric Lloyd Maurice Primo
2 Del Root Anne Cutting Gary Fisher Alice Biggs
S Kevin Clarke Derek Sandford 'Mac' Mackness Bill Howells
  W: 35 - 5 TBA TBA TBA
Saturday June 25th Away 6:00 (G) Potters Bar Tony Allcock Over 60s Won: 35 - 24
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs Mixed 2 Rink
  Rink 1 Rink 2
1 Carole Dunn Lesley Brown
2 Brian Ralphs Linda Ralphs
3 Jackie Cormack Terry Kenyon
S Wally Dunn David Brown
  W: 16 - 10 W: 19 - 14
Sunday June 26th Home 2:45 (W) Hemel Hempstead 5 MXT Result
Captain of the Day: Liz Baker Rinks Set Up: George Kent/Tony Smart
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4 Rink 5
1 George Kent Sandra Dann Bob Croplkey Dave Drew Marion Maynard
2 Tony Smart Maurice Primo Liz Baker Gill Howells Geoff Drew
S Bill Howells Alan Baker Gary Fisher Allen Dann Ken Maynard
  Score Score Score Score Score
 
Wednesday June 29th Away 2:30 (G) Chesham 4 MXD Won: 72 - 66
Captain of the Day: Carole Dunn
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4
1 Carole Dunn Marion Maynard Maurice Primo Dave Drew
2 sandra Dann Ray Kessler Jean Greenfield Geoff Drew
3 Eric Browitt Tony Smart Gill Howells Anne Cutting
S Allen Dann Tom Presland Brian Smith Ken Maynard
  TBA TBA TBA TBA
Thursday June 30th Home 4:00 (G) Hemel Hempstead Ladies League TBA
Captain of the Day: Anne Furlong
  Rink 1
1 Carole Dunn
2 Marion Maynard
3 Anne Cutting
S Mary Clarke
  TBA