Berkhamsted Bowls Club Season 2016: Teams & Results August
Friday Aug 5th Away 6:00 (G) Rickmansworth Mens County League Lost: 0 - 4 (35 - 47)
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs
  Rink 1 Rink 2
1 Luke Swan Paul Sims
2 David Biggerstaff Tom Presland
3 Bill Howells Derek Sandford
S David Brown Brian Ralphs
  L: 13 - 21 L: 22 - 26
Sunday July 3rd Home 2:45 (W) Hazells 5 MXT Result
Captain of the Day: Tom Presland
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4 Rink 5
1          
2          
S          
  Score Score Score Score Score
Wednesday Aug 10th Home 4:00 (G) Pavilion W&D Ladies League TBA
Captain of the Day:
  Rink 1
1 Carole Dunn
2 Anne Furlong
3 Janet Jackson
S Jackie Cormack
  TBA
Wednesday Aug 17th Away 2:30 (G) Garston 4MXD Won: 63 - 57
Captain of the Day: Mac' Mackness
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4
1 Stephen Shearing Sarah Marshall Jill Griffin Sheila Fountain
2 Noreen Codina Tony Smart Eric Lloyd Ray Kessler
3 Dick Gardener Elizabeth Baker Dagmar Mackay Anne Cutting
S Jackie Cormack 'Mac' Mackness Alan Baker Geoff Drew
  W: 20 - 11 W: 19 - 10 L: 7 - 23 W: 17 - 13
 
Friday Aug 19th Away 2:30 (G) Abbots Langley W&D Ladies League Result
Captain of the Day:
  Rink
1 Alice Biggs
2 Janet Jackson
3 Anne Furlong
S Jackie Cormack
  Score
 
Saturday Aug 20th Away 2:30 (W) Harpenden 5 MXT Lost: 80 - 93
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4 Rink 5
1 Geoeff Drew Anne Cutting 'Mac' Mackness Sarah Marshall Tony Smart
2 Gary Fisher Corinne Little Gill Howells Linda Ralphs Bill Howells
S Tom Presland Dave Sear Jackie Cormack Brian Ralphs Mary Clarke
  L: 12 - 23 W: 20 - 11 L: 12 - 25 L: 9 - 27 W: 27 - 7
 
Wednesday Aug 24th Home 2:00 (G) Disability Bowls England 6MXT Won: 118 - 75
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4 Rink 5 Rink 6
1 Dave Drew Sarah Marshall Marion Maynard Janice Murgatroyd Anne Furlong Paul Sims
2 Lesley Brown Tony Smart Mary Millar  Ray Kessler Alan Jones Linda Ralphs
S Mary Clarke David Brown Ken Maynard Brian Ralphs Tom Presland 'Mac' Mackness
  W: 17 - 10 W: 17 - 10 W: 22 - 17 W: 31 - 7 W: 17 - 15 L: 14 - 16
Saturday Aug 28th Away 2:30 (W) Princes Risborough 5 MXT Lost: 70 - 101
Captain of the Day: Brian Ralphs
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4 Rink 5
1 Dave Drew Corinne Little Tony Smart Marion Maynard Sarah Marshall
2 Gary Fisher Anne Cutting Gill Howells Alan Baker Linda Ralphs
S Jackie Cormack Tom Presland Bill Howells Ken Maynard Brian Ralphs
  W: 20 - 14 L: 11 - 21 W: 22 - 19 L: 10 - 18 L: 7 - 29
 
Sunday Aug 28th Home 2:45 (W) Tring 3 DCS +  Won: 5 - 0 (66 - 50)
Captain of the Day: Carole Dunn 1 MXD Lost: 16 - 22
  Men Ladies Mixed Rink 4
1 John Webb Carole Dunn Janice Murgatroyd Noreen Codina
2 Dave Biggerstaff Anne Furlong Tom Presland Maureen Smart
3 Brian Ralphs Linda Ralphs Mary Clarke Gary Fisher
S Ken Maynard Jackie Cormack Wally Dunn Alan Jones
  W: 28 - 18 W: 19 - 15 W: 19 - 17 L: 16 - 22
Wednesday Aug 31st Home 2:45 (G) Chalfont St. Giles 5 MXT Lost: 82 - 86
Captain of the Day: Tom Presland
  Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Rink 4 Rink 5
1 Marion Maynard Maureen Smart Luke Swan Noreen Codina Sarah Marshall
2 Ray Kessler Conor Hawkins Anne Cutting Jane Low Alice Biggs
S Dave Sear Tom Presland Alan Jones Ken Maynard Mike Low
  L: 16 - 19 L: 12 - 23 W: 17 - 13 W: 20 - 17 W: 17 - 14