National, County & District 2016

 

As Competition details become available for our Mens & Ladies they will be added to the fixture lists below:

NATIONAL COMPS ARE SHOWN IN ORANGE | COUNTY COMPS ARE SHOWN IN BLUE | DISTRICT COMPS ARE SHOWN IN GREEN

***Berkhamsted scores are shown first***

LADIES

Date Day Time Comp Opponents Venue Rinks Score
 25 July  Mon  TBA W&D: JUBILEE CUP Herts (2)  Home 2 x TRIPLES  Lost
         
 21 May  Sat  10:00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB Prelim Rd  Hemel Hempstead Home 1 x 10  4 – 0
 5 June  Sun  10.00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB 1st Rd Herts  Away  1 x 10  3 – 1
12 June  Sun  10.00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB 2nd Rd Bushey  Away  1 x 10  1 – 3
 17 May  Tue   Champion of Champions – Carole Dunn Herts  Home  Singles  21-16
6 June  Mon   Champion of Champions – Carole Dunn Bushey  Away  Singles  14-21
 29 June  Wed  BA HERTS: R1 –  Jackie Cormack Herts  Home Singles  Lost
 17 June  Fri TBA HERTS: R1 -Anne Furlong/ Jackie Cormack Met Police  Home Pairs Won (W/O) 
 17 June  Fri 6.00 HERTS: R1 – Mary Clarke/Carole Dunn Kings Langley  Away Pairs  Lost
 17 June  Fri 6.00  HERTS: R1 – Lesley Brown/Liz Temple Garston  Home Pairs  Lost
28 June  Thu 6:00 HERTS: R2 -Anne Furlong/ Jackie Cormack  Tring Away Pairs  Lost
 12 May  Thu 6:00 HERTS: R1 – Lesley Brown/Liz Temple/ Linda Ralphs Tring  Away  Triples  Lost
 19 May  Thu 6:00 HERTS: R2 – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack Bushey  Home  Triples  21-15
 26 May Thu 6.00 HERTS: R3 – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack Kings Langley  Home  Triples  20-12
 3 June Fri 6.00 HERTS: R4 – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack Buntingford  Away  Triples  27-7
 9 June Thu 6.00 HERTS: QF – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack Hatfield  K.L.  Triples  Lost
 10 May  Tue 6.00 HERTS: R1 – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack/ Mary Millar Garston  Home  Fours  26-13
 10 May  Tue 6:00 HERTS: R1 – Lesley Brown/Liz Temple/Linda Ralphs/Sarah Marshall Herts (1)  Home  Fours  22-13
 23 May Mon 6:00 HERTS: R1 – Anne Furlong/Carole Dunn/Jackie Cormack/ Mary Millar Bushey  Away  Fours  16-21
 23 May Mon 6:00 HERTS: R2 – Lesley Brown/Liz Temple/Linda Ralphs/Sarah Marshall Herts (2)  Away  Fours  22-21
 31 May Tue  11:00 HERTS: R3 – Lesley Brown/Liz Temple/Linda Ralphs/Sarah Marshall Harpenden  Home  Fours  Won
 7 June  Tue  6:00 HERTS: R3 – Lesley Brown/Janice Murgatroyd/Linda Ralphs/ Sarah Marshall Hatfield  R’Dale  Fours  Lost
 13 June  Mon  2:30 HERTS Unbadged: R1 – Lesley Brown Tring  Home Singles  Won
 15 June  Wed  2:30 HERTS Unbadged: R2 – Linda Ralphs Herts  Away Singles  Won
 30 June  Thu  TBA HERTS Unbadged: R2 – Lesley Brown  Herts  Home Singles   Lost
 6 July  Wed  2:30 HERTS Unbadged: R2 – Linda Ralphs 3 Horsehoes  Home Singles  Lost
 18 May Wed  6:00 HERTS Officers: R1 – Lesley Brown Shire Park  Home Singles  Won
 25 May  Wed  6:00 HERTS Officers: R2 – Lesley Brown Hatfield Away Singles  15-21
 23 June  Thu 4:00   HERTS County League: Berkhamsted 2 Kings Langley 1  Home Four  15 – 27
 5 July Tue   2:30  HERTS County League: Berkhamsted 1 Croxley Guild  Away Four   26 – 14
 14 July Thu  2:30   HERTS County League: Berkhamsted 1 Kings Langley 1  Away Four   
 21 July  Thu  4:00  HERTS County League: Berkhamsted 2 Berkhamsted 1  Home Four   
 2 Aug  Tue  4:00  HERTS County League: Berkhamsted 2 Croxley Guild  Home Four   
 17 May Tue  2:30  W&D League  Kings Langley Away Four   11 – 32
 27 May Fri  2:00  W&D League  Met Police Away Four   19 – 14
 2 June Thu  4:00   W&D League  Bushey Home Four   10 – 29
 6 June  Mon  4:00  W&D League  Tring Away Four    12 – 27
 13 June Mon   4:15 W&D League   Cassiobury Ladies Away Four    C’lled
 30 June Thu   4:00  W&D League  Hemel Hempstead Home Four    TBA
 18 July Mon   4:00  W&D League  Kitcheners Home  Four    TBA
 10 Aug  Wed  4:00  W&D League  Pavilion Home Four    
 19 Aug  Fri  2:30 W&D League   Abbots Langley Away Four    
 20 May Fri  4:00 W&D: R1 – Sarah Marshall Herts Home Singles Won
  June     W&D: R1 – Mary Clarke Herts Home Singles  
  June     W&D: R1 – Linda Ralphs Garston Home Singles  
 June     W&D: R1 – Jackie Cormack Garston Away Singles  
               
 May     W&D: R1 – Sarah Marshall/Linda Ralphs Kings Langley Home Pairs 30-14
 8 June  Wed  4:00 W&D: R1 – Gill Howells/Liz Baker Bushey Home Pairs  Lost
 June     W&D: R1 – Carole Dunn/Mary Clarke Croxley Guild Away Pairs  Won
 June     W&D: R1 – Janice Murgatroyd/Lesley Brown Garston Away Pairs  26 – 11
 June     W&D: R1 – Anne Furlong/Jackie Cormack Tring Away Pairs  21 – 19
 13 July     W&D: R2 – Anne Cutting/Jean Greenfield Herts Home Pairs  22 – 17
 June     W&D: R2 – Marion Maynard/Janet Jackson Bushey Away Pairs  
20 June  Mon  2:00 W&D: R2 – Sarah Marshall/Linda Ralphs  TBA Home Pairs  Lost
 June     W&D: R2 – Carole Dunn/Mary Clarke Potten End Home Pairs 24 – 11
20 June  Mon  2:00 W&D: R1 – Carole Dunn/Anne Furlong/Jackie Cormack Radlett Home Triples Lost
June     W&D: R1 – Dianne Drew/Gill Howells/Liz Baker Herts Home Triples  
June     W&D: R1 – Sarah Marshall/A N Other/Linda Ralphs Bushey Away Triples  
June     W&D: R1 – A N Other/Anne Cutting/ Mary Clarke Tring Away Triples  
July     W&D: R2 – Marion Maynard/Jane Low/Janet Jackson Kings Langley Home Triples  
July     W&D: R2 – Mary Millar/Janice Murgatroyd/Lesley Brown Potten End Home Triples  
 July  15  2:30 W&D: R1 – Carole Dunn/Anne Furlong/Jackie Cormack v Linda Ralphs/Liz Temple/Lesley Brown All Berkhamsted Home 2-wood Triples  
 July     W&D: R1 – Marion Maynard/Janet Jackson/Anne Cutting Radlett Home 2-wood Triples  
               
 July     W&D: R1 – Players Champion of Champions – Carole Dunn Croxley Guild Home Singles  
7 Sept  Wed   W&D Officers: S/F – Lesley Brown Croxley Guild K.L. Singles  

MEN

Date Day Time Comp Opponents Venue Rinks Score
15 May Sun 10.00 NATIONAL: TWO FOURS   Bushey  Away 2 x Fours   43 – 25
5 June Sun 10.00 NATIONAL: TWO FOURS  Potten End  Away 2 x Fours  45 – 47
 22 May Sun 6.00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB  Croxley Guild   Home 1 x 11  4 – 1
10 June Fri 6.00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB  Herts  Home 1 x 11  4 – 1
23 June Thu 6.00 NATIONAL: TOP CLUB  Garston  Home 1 x 11 1 – 4 
3 June Fri 6.00 HERTS: INTER CLUB TEAM – R2 Kings Langley Away 3 x Fours 53 – 50
 17 June  Fri  6.00 HERTS: INTER CLUB TEAM – R3  Bushey  Away 3 x Fours  51 – 59
13 May Fri 6.00 HERTS: TEAM TEN Oak Hill Home 1 x 10  6 – 2
27 May Fri 6.00 HERTS: TEAM TEN Harperbury Away 1 x 10  2 – 6
  16 May   Mon  6.00 W&D: RAY CUP 2nd Rd Potten End   Away 3 x Fours  53 – 58
 
9 May Mon 6.00 W&D: GRIFFIN CUP 1st Rd Potten End  Home 2 x Fours   33 – 41
     
1 July Fri 6.00 SADBA: JONES CUP 1st Rd Hatfield Home 2 x Fours  14 – 17
1 July  Fri  6.00 SADBA: JONES CUP 1st Rd Hatfield Away 2 x Fours  24 – 10
21 July Fri 6.00 SADBA: JONES CUP 1st Rd Shire Park Home 2 x Fours Lost
21 July  Fri  6.00 SADBA: JONES CUP 1st Rd Shire Park Away 2 x Fours Lost
20 June Mon  6.00 HERTS: COUNTY LEAGUE Mill End   Away 2 x Fours  2 – 4
18 July Mon 6.00 HERTS: COUNTY LEAGUE Croxley Guild   Home 2 x Fours  Lost
5  Aug Fri 6.00 HERTS: COUNTY LEAGUE Rickmansworth   Away 2 x Fours
   
27 June Mon  6:00 HERTS: R1 – Kevin Clarke  Garston  Home Singles  Won
4 July Mon  6:00 HERTS: R2 -Brian Ralphs  Garston  Away Singles  Lost
4 July Mon  6:00 HERTS: R2 – Maurice Primo  Garston  Away Singles  Lost
4 July Mon  6:00 HERTS: R2 – David Brown  Garston  Away Singles  21 – 11
4 July Mon 6:00  HERTS: R2 – Kevin Clarke  Met Police  Home Singles   Won
7 July Thu  6:00 HERTS: R3 – Kevin Clarke   Garston Away   Singles Lost 
7 July  Thu 6:00  HERTS: R3 – David Brown  Mill End Home  Singles  Won 
 11 July  Mon 6:00  HERTS: R4 – David Brown  Garston Home Singles Lost 
               
               
 6 June  Mon 6:00 HERTS: R1 – Alan Jones/Ken Maynard Hemel Hempstead  Away  Pairs  Lost
 13 June  Mon 6:00  HERTS: R2 – Brian Ralphs/Paul Mackness Hemel Hempstead  Home Pairs  Won
13 June  Mon  6:00 HERTS: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke Garston  Home  Pairs 21 – 17 
 28 June  Tue  6:00 HERTS: R3 – Brian Ralphs/Paul Mackness  Croxley Guild  Away  Pairs  Lost
 28 June  Tue  6:00  HERTS: R3 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke  Mill End  Home  Pairs  Won
 1 July  Fri  6:00  HERTS: R4 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke  Croxley Guild  Away  Pairs  Won
 8 July  Fri  6:00  HERTS: R5 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke Bishops Stortford  Home  Pairs  11 – 17
 12 May  Thu  6:00 HERTS: R1 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell Hemel Hempstead Home Triples Won
 19 May Thu 6:00 HERTS: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell Abbots Langley Away Triples  Lost
               
 17 May Tue 6:00 HERTS: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell / Paul Mackness Garston Home Fours 23-17
24 May Tue 6:00 HERTS: R3 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell / Paul Mackness Hemel Hempstead Home Fours Lost
18 May Wed 6:00 HERTS Officers: R2 –  David Brown  Shire Park Away Singles 21-20
25 May Wed 6:00 HERTS Officers: R3 –  David Brown  Welwyn G.C. Away Singles 21-15
1 June Wed 6:00 HERTS Officers: Q/F –  David Brown  Tring Home Singles 21-19
19 July Wed  6:00 HERTS Officers: S/F –  David Brown  Northaw/Cuffley Hatfield Singles  15 – 21
               
23 May     W&D: R1 – Maurice Primo Harperbury Away Singles  Lost
July?     W&D: R2 – Steve Burrell Kitcheners Home Singles  
July?     W&D: R2 – David Brown Watford Home Singles  
July?     W&D: R2 – Brian Ralphs Abbots Langley Away Singles  
               
24 May Tue  6:00 W&D: R1 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke Potten End Away Pairs 16 – 3
10 May Tue  6:00 W&D: R1 – Geoff Drew/Bill Howells Watford Home Pairs 11 – 26
24 May Tue  6:00 W&D: R1 – Brian Ralphs/Paul Mackness v Alan Jones/Ken Maynard  All Berkhamsted Home Pairs BR/PM won
24 May  Tue  6:00 W&D: R1 – Terry Kenyon/John Webb  Abbots Langley Away  Pairs Lost
 24 May  Tue 6:00 W&D: R1 – Tom Presland/A N Other Croxley Guild Home  Pairs Won
 June  TBA  TBA W&D: R2 – Brian Ralphs/Paul Mackness Harperbury Home Pairs  Won
June  TBA  TBA W&D: R2 – Tom Presland/A N Other Tring Away Pairs  
28 June  Tue  6:00 W&D: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke Garston Away Pairs  15 – 11
 9 July  Sat  10:00  W&D: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke v Brian Ralphs/Paul Mackness  All Berkhamsted  Home  Pairs  DB/KC   29 – 10
25 May  Wed 6:00 W&D: R1 – Nigel Eckert/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell v David Scoot/ James Layton/Chris Webb All Berkhamsted Home Triples  NE/KC/SB 19-18
 29 June Wed  6:00 W&D: R2 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell Hemel Hempstead Home Triples  19 – 7
 17 July Sun   10:00  W&D: R3 – David Brown/Kevin Clarke/Steve Burrell  Tring  Home  Triples  21 – 14
 7 June  Tue  6:00 W&D: R1 – David Scoot/James Layton/Chris Webb/Kevin Clarke Hemel Hempstead  Away  Fours  25 – 23
 5 July  Tue 6:00  W&D: R2 – David Scoot/James Layton/Chris Webb/Kevin Clarke Tring  Home  Fours  TBA
 TBA    6:00 W&D: R1 – Champion of Champions: R1 –  Kevin Clarke Radlett Away Singles  Lost
               
3 May  Tue  6:00  SADBA: R1 – Maurice Primo Townsend Away Singles   Lost
9 May Mon  6:00  SADBA: R1 – Alan Jones/Ken Maynard  Welwyn G.C. Away Pairs  20-19 
9 May Mon 6:00  SADBA: R1 – Terry Kenyon/John Webb Welwyn & District  Home Pairs  Won 
23 May Mon  6:00  SADBA: R2 –  Alan Jones/Ken Maynard Shire Park Away  Pairs   Won
23 May  Mon  6:00  SADBA: R2 –  Terry Kenyon/John Webb Harperbury  Away  Pairs   Won
 28 July  Thu  6:00 SADBA: R2 –  Alan Jones/Ken Maynard  Harpenden  Away  Pairs  
 28 July  Thu  6:00  SADBA: R2 –  Terry Kenyon/John Webb  Harpenden  Home  Pairs  
 4 Aug  Thu  6:00 SADBA: R3 –  Alan Jones/Ken Maynard  Harpenden  Away  Pairs  
   Thu  6:00  SADBA: R –  Terry Kenyon/John Webb      Pairs  

MIXED

Date Day Time Comp Opponents Venue Rinks Score
23 May Mon 11.00 NATIONAL Mixed FOURS: Prelim Round – Lesley Brown/ Linda Ralphs/ Brian Ralphs/ David Brown  Kitcheners  Home 1 x Four Won
5 June Sun 5.00 NATIONAL Mixed FOURS: R1 – Lesley Brown/ Linda Ralphs/ Brian Ralphs/ David Brown Tring  Home 1 x Four 12 – 27
 15 May Sun 10.00 NATIONAL: TONY ALLCOCK Mixed Over 60’s Herts  Away 2 x Fours 50 -27
29 May Sun 10.00 NATIONAL: TONY ALLCOCK Mixed Over 60’s Kings Langley  Away 2 x Fours 42 – 36 
11 June Sat  10:00  NATIONAL: TONY ALLCOCK Mixed Over 60’s Garston Home  2 x Fours  45 – 42 
 By 26 June  TBA  TBA  NATIONAL: TONY ALLCOCK Mixed Over 60’s Potters Bar  Away  2 x Fours  35 – 24
               

 

The latest County & District News

[ic_add_posts category=’county-and-district’]

Facebooktwitter
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com